Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall eclipse from window 7

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I could not find this in control panel - remove or unistall.
The directory also not give me option to uninstall.

Should I just delete the directory?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SD1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 35010017
Hi,

If you want to uninstall  eclipse. Just do these steps.

1. Download

http://www.ursoftware.com/product/uninstaller/download.htm

2. Select pro option.

3. Uninstall the product. You have an option to look for hidden installation

4. It will go through 3 stages. Make sure you complete those steps.

5. Restart the computer

6 Issue Resolved.

Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35356891
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0