Solved

Printer ready but not printing -- Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can ping printer and enter its internal web page.  It prints local config pages.  The other 50 printers on the server are having no problems.

Restarting the print spooler does nothing.

What other tasks could I do besides rebooting the server?

0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 35009882
Double check all the settings on the print server for the port settings.
Try turning off Advanced Printing features and bi-direction

Set up the printer on a client PC (or another server) with TCP/IP printing, see if it's the printer or the server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35009883
How is it connected? USB? Network?  Are you sure the connections are working properly?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:devinnoel
ID: 35009909
Restarting the spooler service should take care of ALMOST all Printer issues that rebooting would.

Have you cycled power on the printer itself?
Try making sure there isn't an IP conflict (ping -t printername, unplug the printer, ping should start failing), although if you can get to the config webpage that's probably not it.
Can you setup a print queue on your workstation to print to the printer directly rather than to the queue on the server?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35010024
Ok I had power cycled the printer... No Ip confict.  I did not try to print directly to the printer instead of the queue but I am guessing that would have worked but that is not a solution as the printer is the default printer for certain documents for 200 computers.  Those documents auto-print without user interaction.

I did reboot the server and 28 documents in queue printed lickity split.  Ok what might have been the issue and how could I have corrected the issue without the reboot?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan_White earned 250 total points
ID: 35010207
The idea of printing from a client directly was just to narrow down the fault.  If that had worked, it would have pointed to the server and a reboot would have been the next option.

As for why, go figure!  Sometimes Windows just likes a reboot.  That said, I have a 2003 box with over 800 queues hanging off it and while the spooler needs a kick every now and again, it rarely needs a reboot.

Is there anything of not in the system log?  Services stopped etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 250 total points
ID: 35010208
Adding a queue to your local workstation is a troubleshooting step, not a solution. If you can print locally, but not from the server that isolates things to a problem on the server & not the printer.

Bouncing the print spooler service fixes 95% of print queue problems that aren't printer problems... Unfortunately you appear to be in that remaining 5%.

What type of printer is it?

Does it have the latest drivers? If not I'd try updating them. Switching from PCL drivers to PostScript or the other way around may help as well. I prefer PostScript to PCL drivers in general, I find them less problematic & more reliable.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35011042
Yes there are error messages.  I have been getting them over the last while since my server started receiving the documents which auto-print.

Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.4759, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4789, fault address 0x0002c6e4
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.4759, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4789, fault address 0x0002a1fd.
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.4759, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4789, fault address 0x0002ade1

Everything usually prints fine and may need a spooler restart.  I get these errors about once a month on average with the need to reboot. I only reboot servers as needed for windows updates.  Do you recommend rebooting on a weekly schedule?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 35011064
Printer type is a Dell 5210 (Lexmark core)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 250 total points
ID: 35011440
Historically I've always found my print server to be my least stable server, probably due to all the various drivers installed for all the various printers. A weekly reboot at midnight or something rarely hurts, especially on a print server.

Definitely look at updating your print drivers. Those are by far the most likely cause of the spooler errors & the ensuing printing problems.
0