?
Solved

Is it possible to seize ownership of a shared calendar?

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that cannot access permissions in a shared calendar.  They cannot find a user who has any ownership to the calendar.  They also cannot see any tabs for permissions in the properties.
Is there a way to seize ownership of a shared calendar in the public folders?

My apologies if this is unclear.
0
Comment
Question by:OrangeElephant
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ruscal
ID: 35009872
Yes, from the Exchange Management you can open the public folder database and modify the calendar's properties (including permission).  What version of exchange is your client using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrangeElephant
ID: 35009885
Exchange 2007.  I have gotten into the Exchange Management.  A bit out of my element in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruscal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009961
I only have a 2010 console handy, but if memory serves they are virtually the same on this part.

OK, from the EMC choose Toolbox and open the Public Folder Management Console.
In the Public Folder Management Console, select the "Default Public Folders" so that the middle window pane populates.  Locate the calendar in that middle pane, right-click and choose Properties.  Head over to the Permissions tab and set the user permissions you want.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124411(v=exchg.80).aspx

--
Russell
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OrangeElephant
ID: 35009987
Dude!  You are awesome.  Thanks.  That is the kung fu I needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ruscal
ID: 35010149
No problem, I actually just did that on site here no more than 5 minutes before your question was posted. (but do make sure and mark my answer as correct, I'm trying to earn expert access by answering questions instead of paying for it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OrangeElephant
ID: 35010416
I did.  Gave you max marks across the board.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308141
Not quite sure what happened there, I meant to select comment ID: Http:#35009961 as the answer.
0