Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to add an info dist group and have incoming email go to the members

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a Windows 2008 domain with exchange 2007, I need to have all email coming in to info@.. forward to two employess who are regular users and have a mailbox in exchange under their regular names.

Until now, there was no info address or group in exchange that I knew of.

I tried creating an info dist group in exchange but it said it already exists. I verified their is no user or group named info. How do I resolve this?

The users are running Win7 and Office 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35010075
Check to make sure the e-mail is not attached to a security group. If you know who is recieving the info e-mails currently you can check their AD profile for any groups that might have the e-mail attached.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruscal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010217
In the Active Directory Users and Computers do a search for "Users, Contacts, and Groups" and click the advanced tab.  Click the "Field" button and select Group > Proxy Address.  Leave the condition as "Starts with" and set the value to "SMTP:info@" click "Add" and then "Find Now."  This will show you all the groups who have an SMTP email address that starts with info@   So if a group already has that address it will show up.

Repeat the search, but choose User > Proxy Address to see if an individual has that email and finally with Contact > Proxy Address to check organization contacts.

If nothing shows up, the problem isn't in the email address but the DN (LDAP Distinguished Name attribute) of the group.  Unless you have an extremely exacting specification on the group name, just change it (to "Info Mailing Group" for example) and that would solve that issue.

--
Russell
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35142986
Worked perfect. Thanks
0