Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't view network resources

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small business network running about 10 windows xp pro workstations. Our domain controller is running sbs 2003 basic.
I have a problem at times viewing network resources through; Control Panel, My Network Places, entire network, microsoft windows network, domain name.
I know once I click on the domain tree I should be able to see my network resources: computers, printers, etc.
What can I do to resolve when this happens.
Is there a service that controls this on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:skipbowt
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 35009989
You might be having problems with there not being a master browser running on your network.

Here's an article that talks about how to force a master browser election:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/how-can-i-force-a-browser-election-.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 35010915
This site is for "windows IT Pro"
How about Windows IT for dummies.
Anything easier to follow?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011223
Here's another link with a bit more information on what the browstat tool does and how you might use it.

In plain english the gist of it is that your "my network places" list is governed by the Computer Browser service.  Amongst a network there is always one computer that is "elected" to be the maintainer of that list.  

Sometimes that doesn't happen right and you end up with no master on your network segment.

If you download the browstat tool (there's a link on the page) and run from a command line:

browstat status

You should get some information on which computer is acting as the master browser.  If there isn't one, or it's a computer that is turned off, you can use the Browstat elect command to enforce a new one.

The browsing service is run through NetBIOS.  If you're having problems with it, then your network might be blockign some netbios traffic.  Or your DNS or WINS services are not working correctly on the DC.

By the way, your DC cannot be the Master Browser, it has to be a different PC on the network.  If you're forcing an election to make a specific PC be the master, you're best off picking one that's always on, that way there are fewer problems.

My guess is that the master browser is currently set to a device that's offline, nonexistent, changed names, or some such.


http://networking.nitecruzr.net/2005/05/browstat-utility-from-microsoft.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:skipbowt
ID: 35011467
Thanks,

I'll read up on that and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35331274
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0