Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syslogd/rsyslogd more than 8 remote machines

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a redhat 5 machine set up to receive logs from cisco devices on our network.  local0-7 are all used, is it possible to add more devices??

 
0
Comment
Question by:savone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 35010231

I assume you use the different log levels to distinguish between the different devices, e.g. by sending the output to different files ?

It's much easier to send all output from all devices to a single file and use grep to filter out the system that you want to look at, using the hostname of the device.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:savone
ID: 35010327
I am not sure if that answers my question or not.

Are you saying I can have multiple machines using local7.*

Lets say I did not want to log them all the the same file, is it possible to have more than 8 log facilities?

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 35010445


You have as many machines as you want sending to a single syslog facility.

There are a few other facilities that you probably could abuse for this purpose, like user, mail, news, lpr ... but the number of these is limited and they are intended for other purposes.

0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:savone
ID: 35011077
answer could have had more detail, but I will research more.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35011294
I dont think so.  syslog facilities local0 upto local7 are available for local use.  

0