Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.0 - 128 Bit Encryption by Default

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does IIS 7.0 on a Windows 2008 Server use 128 Bit Encryption by default?  There is no "Require 128-Bit Encryption" check box available anywhere, including in the "SSL Settings" section where it is in earlier versions of IIS.  This is also true of IIS 7.5 on Windows 7.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ForestOfWinds
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 800 total points
ID: 35010091
Microsoft has an article on how to configure it:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755203(WS.10).aspx

They don't say whether or not it's by default.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1200 total points
ID: 35010150
There is a box to require 128bit encryption in IIS 7.0 on Server 2008, however that checkbox is not included in IIS 7.5 on Server 2008 R2 or Windows 7.

Starting with Windows 7/Windows Server 2008 R2 there are no crypto providers that work at less than 128bit cipher strength.

Dave Dietz
0