Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESX 3 to Physical

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A little emergency here - I have a ESX server that is refusing to boot because the license expired. There are many other solutions and I do not wish to renew - but I need stuff from that machine. Also - can I upgrade to the free version? What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 35010704
Safest bet might be to get a quality USB thumb drive (if your system supports booting from USB drives), stick it in and make it a bootable device, then boot from the ESXi Hypervisor (the new name for the free version) installation media and install it onto the USB drive.  You should then be able to see your existing VM's on the existing datastore.  Make sure your system is supported for ESXi 4.1 first, though.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35010847
You can reinstall ESXi on your drive, and just make sure to 'not overwrite the VMFS volume' (you get prompted for this during the install. But, I concur with "danm66" for the most safest alternative. Don't forget to write down your ESXi license when you go to download it. It will be on the download page. You can then add your license to the License node/section when you log into your host with vSphere Client.

If your ESX install is on separate disks than your VMFS, then it's an 'either or or' kinda thing. You can install it on USB as stated, or just simply reinstall on your drive(s).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35011207
Can I boot the machine from vmware workstation? This  an existing sex 3.0 machine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35011254
You would have to convert/move them 1st using vCenter Converter Standalone:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0, but yes...once moved/converted, you can power them on & use them.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 35011752
Is this a free software?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35011929
Converter Standalone is a free download, but you need to have an account on vmware.com (which is free, too.)  http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35012602
Yep :)
0