Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to find out what port number asm listener was listening

Posted on 2011-03-01
28
Medium Priority
?
3,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
how to find out what port number asm listener was listening

oracle 11g, sun solaris
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
  • 13
  • 10
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35010008
try the port specified in the local_listener parameter for the asm instance. if that is blank, try 1521

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35010042
On the database server form a command prompt: lsnrctl status

or check the listener.ora file on the database server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35010051
ashilo,

The local_listener does not have to have the port.  It could just be the name.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35010116
when i check lsnrctl status, i see listeners of various db's running, how to figure the asm listener one ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35010136
you could check the default 1521 start there its the easy aproach.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35010168
>>you could check the default 1521 start there its the easy aproach.

That is the question here:  How to check.  I know of two ways: check the listener.ora file or status the listener itself.  

If you know of another way, please post it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35010192
>>i see listeners of various db's running

Not really.  You see the various database instances that single listener is listening on.

You can have multiple listeners running.

I've never set up ASM but know it takes it's own databae.  What name did you give that database and from what oracle_home is that instance running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35010229

and 5 ports in another server - 4 db's
and 1 port in anothe server - 2 db's...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35010235
i checked listner.ora file in each server

and 5 ports in another server - 4 db's
and 1 port in anothe server - 2 db's...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35010283
On those database servers, what is the instance name for your ASM instance?

You then look for that instance for the listeners in question.

It's possible someone created a separate listener for the ASM instance.

Check out this thread:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=529902
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35011283
i dont see asm instance on services list, when i do lsnrctl status,

so then asm would be default port 1521 ?
how do i confirm ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35011299
The listener status should display the port or ports it is listening on.  If you see the ASM instance, you have the right one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35011363
hi
use

lsnrctl services

to retrive list of services for listener and port.
find your asm instrance and connect to it.

as i saied before its probably using the default of 1521
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35012162
when i did lsnrctl services , i didnot see the asm service

{servername:oracle:}: /home/oracle =>lsnrctl status LISTENER_name

LSNRCTL for Solaris: Version 11.1.0.7.0 - Production on 01-MAR-2011 16:35:46

Copyright (c) 1991, 2008, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=servername-vip)(PORT=1522)(IP=FIRST)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER_servername
Version                   TNSLSNR for Solaris: Version 11.1.0.7.0 - Production
Start Date                01-MAR-2011 14:08:02
Uptime                    0 days 2 hr. 27 min. 43 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/asm/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/servername/listener_servername/alert/log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=ip10.50)(PORT=1522)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=ip10.50)(PORT=1523)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=ip10.49)(PORT=1523)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=ip10.49)(PORT=1522)))
Services Summary...
Service " DEV" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance " DEV1", status READY, has 2 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance " DEV2", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service " DEV_XPT" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance " DEV1", status READY, has 2 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance " DEV2", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service " UAT" has 3 instance(s).
  Instance " UAT1", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance " UAT1", status READY, has 2 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance " UAT2", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service " UAT_XPT" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance " UAT1", status READY, has 2 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance "UAT2", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35012415
What is the ASM instance name?  I don't see anything resembling an ASM in that list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35012664
yes thats my problem but asm instance is running on the node, its +ASM1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35013121
I thought you said earlier you saw the asm instance listed in a lsnrctl status.

On the server running the asm instance look for a listner.ora file in the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin where the home is the one running the instance.

That file will have the port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35013849
here is the listener file contents

servername
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = servername-vip)(PORT = 1522)(IP = FIRST))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = servername-vip)(PORT = 1523)(IP = FIRST))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = ip)(PORT = 1523)(IP = FIRST))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = ip)(PORT = 1522)(IP = FIRST))
    )
  )

SID_LIST_servername
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = DEV)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/11.0.1)
      (SID_NAME = DEV1)
    )
  )


SID_LIST_servername
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = UAT)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /u01/app/oracle/product/11.0.1_erpuat)
      (SID_NAME = UAT1)
    )
  )


the two ports are for the two dbs's....where is asm port info.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35013870
Did you check the local_listener parameter suggested above in the ASM instance?  If it is not set, the default listener should be LISTENER.

I'll need to look it up tomorow when I get off mobile but the listener.ora you posted doesn't paaear to set up a default listener.

Arew you sure you don't have any other listener.ora filesp possibly in a different oracle home?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35013995
i am sure i dont have any other listeners running , in ps -ef|grep tns, except this listener.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35016991
You didn't answer: Did you check the local_listener parameter suggested above in the ASM instance?  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35017007
Here's a visual of what I've been aiming for.

From the link below:
Did you check the local_listener parameter suggested above in the ASM instance?  


http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/ASMUsingASMLibAndRawDevices.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35018137
i checked local listener, its not running..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35018814
local_listener is not a process that runs.  It is an spfile/init parameter set for the specific database instance.  If it is not set for that database, I believe it defaults to a listener named 'LISTENER'.

Back in your post http:#a35012162 when you did "lsnrctl status LISTENER_name", you specified a non-standard listener name.

This could be why you cannot find your ASM instance registered anywhere.  Because it cannot find a listener to register with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 35019126
i checked, asm listener.ora file, init file, every where, i can only see two port number , corresponding to two dbs's, the default listener is not running, and its not using port 1521...

i think db and asm were using same port number....
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019199
I think we are confusing each other and we are starting to talk in circles.

If you do not have the local_listener specified for a database instance, it will default to port 1521 on the database where the instance is running.

Refer to the docs:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/initparams116.htm#REFRN10082

The docs do not state this but I also believe it is smart enough to look for a listener names 'LISTENER' that is not on a default port.  My production databases to not use a standard port and I do not have that parameter set and everything registers fine.

Now, if for are nor running a standard listener either by PORT of by NAME you set the local_listener parameter in your ASM database.  You should then be able to register ASM with the listener by issuing "alter system register" from a SQL prompt.

If everything is configured properly you shoulc be able to see your ASM instance when you run "lsnrctl status".
0