Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial-up modems and international compatibilty

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
1. I am looking for recommendations on USB dial-up modem recommentations (for 64bit windows).
2. Is anyone aware of compatibilty issues with USB dial-up modems use with international phone systems.

We are looking to use this USB diail-up modems with local international dial-up ISPs
0
Comment
Question by:nh6we
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019384
let me answer those in reverse order:

2.  The CCITT sets international standards for fax and modems to ensure compatibility, so you shouldn't have any problems there.

1.  This one from US Robotics should do what you need:
http://www.usr.com/products/modem/modem-product.asp?sku=USR5637

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275293
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0