Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Foundation server licenses

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know the Foundation server has a 15 users licensing limit.  But does it include the build-in account like administrator, guest, krbtgt, and some of those service accounts that pops-up after installing IIS etc?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:K2W
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 35010146
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/foundation.aspx

"Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation is licensed by user accounts. You may create up to 15 user accounts that can access and use the server software.  Each User Account must be assigned to one user, and each User Account permits one user, using any device, to access and use the server software on the licensed server.  Users may be reassigned a User Account at any time from user to user provided the reassignment does not result in more than 15 User Accounts at any one time, regardless of the connection method.  You may use Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation in an Active Directory provided the domain is configured for a maximum of 15 individual users and is the root of the forest.  

Because Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation is licensed in this way, you do not require Windows Server client access licenses (CALs). This also makes Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation much more cost effective for small businesses. Although Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation does not require Windows Server CALs, TS CALs or Rights Management CALs are required to use those server roles on a Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation–based server. The user/device limit for RMS and RDS CALs is 15."


The built in account will not count.  It is 15 Domain User accounts.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35010148
Built-in accounts are not counted.  But if you create an account and add it yo the administrators group, that created account WILL count
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2W
ID: 35011842
How about those service accounts that gets created when installing IIS?  You know, those IUSR_xxxx acount?  Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:K2W
ID: 35011857
Are all built-in account not counted like those IUSR_xxxx.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35014569
Service accounts created by Windows server should be ok. Service accounts created by you (for example, for Quickbooks or Backup) will count.  If you are so close to the limit that you're concerned about this, you shouldn't be using Foundation in my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2W
ID: 35017021
Well, we only have about 6 users but there are a whole bunch of these Windows accounts that put it near or over the limit.
0