Solved

Is this video card good for two monitors?

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This video card (ATI Radeon HD2400) has one DVI output but uses a splitter to support two monitors: http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-2000/hd-2400/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-2400-gpu-specs.aspx.  I've used USB monitor display adapters and they are horrible.  Performance suffers significantly.  I'm not sure why the above card doesn't just use two DVI outputs.  So my question, will this setup impact performance at all?

Here is the machine I'd like to use it in: http://www.dfsdirectsales.com/StoreCatalog/ctl641/cp19257/si5374728/cl1/dell_optiplex_755smt__3000mhz__4084mb__80gb__win_xpp__dvd_101001000_nic__16_mb_vram?offset=0&isLaptop=N
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Its not technically a "Spliter" in the sense that it does anything except save you having two card slots taken up to enable you having two seperate DVI sockets. The effect is the same.

There are issues with using NON Dell suplied additional video cards in some of their models but i cant say with this particular one. Just a caution for you to take note of.

You get what you pay for at the end of the day.  The card is quite reasonable for the price.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ryan_johnston
ryan_johnston earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It all depends on what you're going to be doing with the machine.  If its mainly for business use, email, web, applications, etc....then the splitter should be fine.  But if you're doing anything like gaming, video editing/rendering, anything multimedia based really then you're going to want a video card with a dedicated second dvi port.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Looks good for clone mode. Are you also using it for extended mode? If so, a newer ati card might work  better for you . Like the 4550dn.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
The important bit is NOT if the ports are seperate sockets. The important bit is as described.
¿Two independent display controllers
•Drive two displays simultaneously with independent resolutions, refresh rates, color controls and video overlays for each display
•Full 30-bit display processing
•Programmable piecewise linear gamma correction, color correction, and color space conversion
•Spatial/temporal dithering provides 30-bit color quality on 24-bit and 18-bit displays
•High quality pre- and post-scaling engines, with underscan support for all display outputs
•Content-adaptive de-flicker filtering for interlaced displays
•Fast, glitch-free mode switching
•Hardware cursor
¿Two integrated DVI display outputs
•Primary supports 18-, 24-, and 30-bit digital displays at all resolutions up to 1920x1200 (single-link DVI) or 2560x1600 (dual-link DVI)1
•Secondary supports 18-, 24-, and 30-bit digital displays at all resolutions up to 1920x1200 (single-link DVI only)1
•Each includes a dual-link HDCP encoder with on-chip key storage for high resolution playback of protected content2

¿Two integrated 400 MHz 30-bit RAMDACs
•Each supports analog displays connected by VGA at all resolutions up to 2048x15361
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
@discgman

If it was for gaming he wouldnt be using a Dell Optiplex 755 :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
It will be running trading software.  Not really graphics intensive.  Just charts.   But sounds as though it should get the job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
Sorry, my last sentence was a question:

But sounds as though it should get the job done?

This is only a backup machine and won't be running anything but trading software.  Maybe Chrome.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
We use dell optiplex 740 with that same card. Works fine for dual pc clone mode. Does not work well for extended. screen. Make sure to get a decent splitter.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I was just trouble-shooting this exact issue today with the exact video card, it appears that it is not compatible unless you are using two of the same monitors. In order to have two separate (model) monitors to function in extended mode, you'd need to get another video card with dual outputs: dvi + vga, dvi + dvi or vga + vga
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
That probably isn't a DVI port if it can handle two independent displays; it is probably a DMS-59 port (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMS-59), which many people mistake for a DVI port.  The "splitter" actually separates the two distinct sets of pins, and as the specs say, it will drive two displays independently with different resolutions if desired.  The HD2400 is more than adequate for 2-D graphics and office applications.
0