Solved

MS Access 64bit

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I finally got AutoCAD 64 bit to link properly with MS Access data base after installing the 64 bit version of Office 10.  Now I'm getting multiple errors with my existing database.  Can I expect a lot of this?  Is there an easy way to update the code in the entire database?

The main problem seems to be with MSCAL.OCX which worked with the 32bit version of Access 2010 but doesn't seem to work with the 64bit.  I can't find documentation for "datepicker", it's only referenced in articles stating that MSCAL is discontinued.

I've attached an image of one of the more concerning messages.
access2010.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:davcos
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Berkson Wein
Berkson Wein earned 83 total points
ID: 35010230
I've had the same experience.  After working with MS Technet, I've come to the conclusion that there isn't a solution.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691831.aspx#odc_office2010_Compatibility32bit64bit_Comparing32BitSystemsto64BitSystems


There are two fundamental issues when you run existing solutions with the 64-bit version of Office 2010:

Native 64-bit processes in Office 2010 cannot load 32-bit binaries. This is expected to be a common issue when you have existing Microsoft ActiveX controls and existing add-ins,


VBA previously did not have a pointer data type and because of this, developers used 32-bit variables to store pointers and handles. These variables now truncate 64-bit values returned by API calls when using Declare statements.


Sorry this isn't what you wanted to hear, but I think it's the answer to your question...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 83 total points
ID: 35010249
Access 64bit is actually not ready for prime time, in my opinion.  As you have discovered, it breaks existing controls and API calls.  Note this comment from the Office team blog:

"...the extra memory capacity comes at the cost of some compatibility with existing extensions to Office, such as 32-bit versions of ActiveX Controls and some 3rd party add-ins, in addition to 32-bit versions of programs that interface directly with Office. New versions of these extensions will need to be obtained, and it will take some time for 64-bit compatible extensions to be made available."

[emphasis mine]

This isn't going to easy to fix.  I'm not sure why you needed to install all of Office 64bit to get your links to work.  There are ways to get 32-bit ODBC working with Access 32-bit installed on a 64-bit machine.  I think your best course, and I hate to say it, is to uninstall 64 bit Office and reinstall 32 bit Office.  Sorry.  Maybe someone else has a better plan.

Armen

0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35010260

  Most have avoided the 64 bit version of Office like the plauge.  Just too many problems yet trying to move an app into the 64 bit world.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 35010430
I concur with all of that too.

In the rare case that we need 64 bit office (users using datasets larger than 2gb is the only case), we've either set them up in a virtual environment running the 64 bit and run 32 bit on the main machine, or the other way around.  It's not a perfect solution, but it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davcos
ID: 35011095
AutoCAD is the driving force for us.  We've been running the 64 bit os and Autocad for about two years, and patiently waiting for the 64 bit versions of MS ODBC data sources to link a large dataset with an AutoCAD drawing file.  ODBC works great with AutoCAD 64 and Windows 7 64,  and very fast!  I was really happy for about 45 minutes.

I guess I should distribute these points for the comments, and post a new question about finding a service to update my database?  Going back to the 32 bit is not really an option at this point, our files are large and computers all have 12-16gb ram.  Everything else seems to work fine, our excel and word files are pretty simple, but Access is what we run the business with... Ironic that Access and AutoCAD are our main programs, they work fine, but MS can't work with it's own existing file.

Just my thought, but it doesn't seem right to release new software with no utilities to prep it for proper use.  Earlier versions would prompt you that they were converting the database file, make a backup, and such.


0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 84 total points
ID: 35011237
<<Just my thought, but it doesn't seem right to release new software with no utilities to prep it for proper use.  Earlier versions would prompt you that they were converting the database file, make a backup, and such.>>

  We went through this a bit when we bumped from 16 bit to 32, but back then it seemed that vendors were more on top of 32 bit, so it was less of an issue.  64 bit adoption has been slow (at least from my view point) and seems to be just catching on now even though it's been out there a few years.  

  And it should be mentioned that no 64 bit version of ODBC drivers for JET are planned.  I would expect to see them for ACE though (JET replacment, which is what Access 2007 and up can use).

JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davcos
ID: 35011321
Thanks for the advice.
0