Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I've added a new user via active directory but he still able to log into the system

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do activate a new user once I've added the user in Active Directory?  
0
Comment
Question by:rdeleon315
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35010156
How many domain controllers do you have?

What is the error that he gets when attempting to log in to the computer?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010162
As long as the user belongs to the Domain Users group and that computer is joined to the domain then they should be able to login.  Did you create new user or copy an existing user? Check what groups the user is a member of.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35010175
I would double check that he is typing the correct password and maybe even go ahead and reset the password just to be sure. Right click on the new account and go to Reset Password. Have him try again. Make sure you do see his new account in Active Directory

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35010179
There I'd no activation.  Are you sure your using the correct credentials and that the workstation in question is working properly on the network?  How many DCs do you have - sometimes it can take several minutes for account info entered on one DC to replicate to the other DC's
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010653
Try clicking the options button on the login Screen - You may find that it's trying to log into the local machine - not the domain

Or try username@yourdomain.local  and password
0