Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

who put DB on a diff recovery mode?

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
will the SQL error log give that info? if not, any where else to look for it?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 500 total points
ID: 35010220
This may be written to the Windows Event Log (Application Event Log)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:reb73
reb73 earned 500 total points
ID: 35010251
AFAIK, you will have to create CDC (Change Data Capture) to start auditing such changes.

This is a good article to review (the author is a well respected expert here - chapmandew, he may have an article here too!)

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/introduction-to-change-data-capture-in-sql-server-2008/520
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35010478
derekkromm, i am trying to look for it.. any reference for event ids?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35010488
reb73, at this point CDC was not set up; for looking for who put diff recovery mode a few days ago- any other options?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mordi
mordi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011334
Hi,
I tested it doing a change on a database from full to simple option and the event was written to the Windows Event Log (Application Event Log) including the username, eventid  and the timestap etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35011354
Sorry for the delay. Got caught up at work.

It should be Event ID 5084

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mordi
mordi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011475
Yes,  it is Event ID 5084.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35017293
Thanks very much.
0