Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup Win 2008 R2 ENT

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello EE. I am trying to move an Exchange Database and Logs to a different drive. When I first installed it I thought I had specified the drive I had wanted but it installed on the system drive so I am running low on space. I used EMC to move the Database but it fails. I was able to move the public folders database ok but not the main one. I am trying to back it up as suggested by another post. I am using Windows server backup and running it for the first time but it runs soooooo slow. I was wondering if there is anyway to speed that up. I am backing up V14 folder in exchnge.
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35010245
Easiest, least disruptive way is to create a new storage group where you Want it and just move the mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35010401
Does that apply to thelogs as well?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 35011723
can u tell us why it is failing ? why don't you enable circular logging to clear some space ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35012640
Ok. I will try that. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 668 total points
ID: 35013483
As said by lee, would be the best option with out any outage.Moving the database would require an outage.
Also when moving mailboxes enable circular logging.
0