[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot join vMA to AD

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have the vMA installed.
Now I have to join it to the domain, but the command is not working:

The command in the manual is :
sudo domainjoin-cli join testdomain administrator

When I enter the pass, it sys, try again.

Where is the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 500 total points
ID: 35010392
I would try it again making sure you are using the fully qualified domain name, i.e. testdomain.local and testdomain\administrator.

Otherwise try running the wizard again with sudo "system-config-network-tui"


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 35010412
Also, when you run sudo for the first time in a session, you will first be prompted for the vi-admin password, assuming you're logged in as vi-admin.  MAke sure you type this PW first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35010661
the vma has an IP of my management vlan.
But this is different to my production vlan and AD.
I think this is the problem right ?
do you know how to change the stic ip in the vma ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cdjc
cdjc earned 500 total points
ID: 35012623
sudo system-config-network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35019211
when I am logged into vma, I cannot enter the command :
sudo domainjoin-cli join domain administrator

It says, no such command domainjoin-cli

How can it be ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029017
ok problem is solved.
I is just working with version vMA 4.1, not 4.0
Thanks guys for helping me out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029033
see my last post
0