Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Updating at a specific location problem

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Quick question -

We have a site we recently migrated to one of our servers.  We changed the nameservers about 3 days ago - and on all of the computers we've tried it's been pointing to the new location properly.

...except for at the client's place of business.

When they go to the domain (xyz.com or the www sub) - they still get the old site across the board - at all computers.

I don't know much about DNS issues - apart from "change the nameserver, set the A tag, etc. etc. etc" - the actual mechanics of getting the site ported from one location to another.

What could conceivably be causing this?  Is it an issue of their provider not updating their DNS records - and if so - how would you fix this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 35010634
It very well could be that the DNS provider that they are using has a longer than normal refresh period on their DNS servers. They could also be having an issue with DNS internally. You could start by having them go into their DNS server and clear the cache so that locally it starts to rebuild the dns.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:erzoolander
ID: 35018086
Okay - now here's the stupid question part - how do you clear your DNS server?

Isn't that controlled by your ISP?  Like, say that I'm going through Brighthouse networks (or time warner - or whatever).  I have the connection coming into my office - and have 10 computers hooked up to that FIOS line.  How would I clear the cache of the DNS server?

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024754
Select zone name in DNS management tool and choose "Clear cache" :)
You can also lower TTL (time to live)of DNS record(s) on your DNS server to more frequenty retire DNS record(s). Then DNS servers will remove it from cache and clients will request new DNS query from DNS server (wher new DNS records should be replicated)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0