Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open xls file in different windows?

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to open xls file in different windows because I want to put 2 Excel files one beside the other.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010276
To configure Excel to open each opened workbook in a new Excel instance, open Windows File Explorer and chose the menu command Tools->Folder Options. Navigate to the tab File Types. Find the XLS entry and click Advanced. Select Open and click Edit. Uncheck "Use DDE". Add  "%1", with the quotes, to the end of the string in the field "Application used to perform action" - making sure there is a space before the first quote - and click OK, click OK again, and click Close.

Note that when workbooks are opened in separate instances of Excel they cannot link to each other and cell ranges cannot be copied from one workbook to another.

To restore the default behavior, quit all instances of Excel, click the Start menu and select Run. Enter "Excel.exe /UnRegServer" and click OK, wait for the process to finish, then enter "Excel.exe /RegServer" and click OK. The full path to Excel may have to be entered for the command to work.

To get the command to work the full path to the Excel application may be required. If so, the path usually looks like:

   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE\Excel.exe

or

   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICExx\Excel.exe

where xx is the Excel version: 10 for 2002, 11 for 2003, and 12 for 2007. So the commands for Excel 2003 are:

   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Excel.exe" /UnRegServer
   "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\Excel.exe" /RegServer

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010292
Note that you can also show two workbooks beside each other in the same Excel instance. Open the two workbooks and chose Windows->Arrange...

Kevin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35010297
Another option to view excel files side by side in the same instance of excel is to use the Windows / Arrange menu (VIew menu in excel 07+, WIndow menu in excel 03-). This will arrange your excel files in a mosaic fashion.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35010306
In 2007 and later navigate to the View tab and click "Arrange All" in the View group.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 35024480
Thanks!
0