Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

question egarding the BASH shell

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a question egarding the BASH shell:

whenever the system default shell is KSH OR CSH in that many case to
complete the commands by using TAB key I type bash and change the
shell (I am not sure though this really change the shell as changing
the system SHELL is diffrent procedure)
My questiion is - does typing bash and executing the commands via bash
shell impacts the system ? Hope you got what I am trying to say ?

Thanks in Advance.
-Raj
0
Comment
Question by:rajsolaris
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35011014
You might want to set the shell prompt editing mode as emacs, like

# set -o emacs

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 35014983
The only impact on the system (and it's a very, very tiny overhead) is to run an additional process.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 500 total points
ID: 35025934
Hi

The shells make no real difference, except when you start scripting with it, and then it depends on which one you like.
If you prefer bash, then change your login shell to bash.

All built in scripts, and hopefully all your custom scripts start with the line "#!/bin/sh" or similar to run in it the correct shell.
So, you can change your login shell to bash, so that you do not have to switch between the two.

run the command:

vipw
(This will start the vi editor and open the user file.)

Then change the last bit for you user to point to the correct location of bash.

This can be /usr/bin/bash, /bin/bash, /usr/local/bin/bash depending on the OS. Make sure you use the correct path, or it will disable your login.

example from Ubuntu:
root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash

I hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajsolaris
ID: 35356621
Thanks again Experts.
Good Night.
0