Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for Remote Desktop SW

Posted on 2011-03-01
13
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

Our Help Desk is interested in a remote desktop program.  One of the criteria is that it must have unattended connectivity, which will allow our techs to work on a PC seamlessly, without the end user knowing we are connected.  We investigated Go To Assist, but unfortunately it did not offer this functionality.

Can anyone recommend any others to investigate?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StuGreentree
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35010352
How about RealVNC ?
http://www.realvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 35010375
Bomgar is excellent, but typically it will notify the user that there is someone connected.
I believe that it is one of the best helpdesk level remote management tools available.
http://www.bomgar.com/

Also, my personal favourite for remoting back to home from work, is TeamViewer 6.
It lets me manage any of my computers by preconfiguring them for remote access with a password.

You can also have a 'Partner List' of machines that you manage to give you speedy remote access to machines you know their TeamViewer ID and remote predefined password for.
The Partner List function needs a username and password, but then any administrator who signs into the partner list with that username and password can easily manage any of the machines that have been added to that partner list.

It's free for non-commercial use (like remoting to home) and I'm sure it's cheaper than Bomgar to, but with less functionality.

Good Luck with your search.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 35010544
TeamViewer is an excellent piece of software to look into as well as DameWare Mini Remote Control. The one thing I really like about dameware is the ability to install and uninstall the service when needed remotely
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35010590
I would suggest either realVNC, or ultraVNC.  Both can be installed on all machines, and can provide either remote control or remote viewing.  You can choose whether or not to notify your users, but either would do the job for no cost.

ks_admin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nathan P
ID: 35010802
I agree with mrhamen, and loved using Dameware Mini Remote Control.  

I don't use it anymore as my organisation already owned Bomgar licences before I started here.. but it was a great piece of kit.

VNC is still a very capable product, and because it is open source, it is free.  However, it lacks the speed and capability of some of the other tools.  UltraVNC is the most featurepacked version, but I still prefer TeamViewer over it.

URL's you might want for these are:

http;//www.teamviewer.com
http://www.dameware.com/products/dmrc/
http://www.uvnc.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35011074
Have a look at NetViewer...

http://www.netviewer.com/en/

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35011453
I have been using TeamViewer for over one year. Does everything very well. The part I really like is that when you pay for it you own it. It's not a lease.
www.teamviewer.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 35013146
We use a program called Anyplace Control which can be set to run 'silently' on the computer you control.  So the user will not see you connect.  It can also be setup as a service so you can reboot systems and login etc. without a user being at the system.

You are in the users session so they would see you doing stuff but you do have the option to lock the keyboard and blank the display if you don't want somebody watching what you are doing.

http://www.anyplace-control.com/

It is sold pretty much any way you would need it - pay per controlled pc or per admin pc etc.  and you do buy the software once.  There is a online account option for doing remote site connections but if you have vpn connections to your sites you don't need this service.

We have used it for several major versions,  its at 5.x now and we started on 2.x or 3.x several years ago.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DominoG
ID: 35025642
https://secure.logmein.com/IE/products/pro2/

LogMeIn Pro² Features
Conveniently works with remote computers (PCs and Macs) from virtually any Internet-connected web browser.

Remote Access Features
 Remote control. Gain anytime, anywhere access to programs and files on your remote Windows-based computers over the web, whether you're traveling, at a client site, at home or on vacation.
 File transfer. Always have access to the files you need, right at your fingertips. Easily and securely transfer large files between computers using drag and drop (for Windows only) file transfer, file manager or folder sync.
 File share. Easily and securely share large files without sending email attachments, using FTP or relying on portable drives. Simply send colleagues, clients and others an auto-generated link to the file, from which they can securely download the file right from your computer.
 Remote to local printing. Print when and where you need to. Automatically print files from a remote computer to a local printer.
 Desktop sharing. Easily share your desktop with another individual. Collaborate, train or troubleshoot right from your computer without any additional software.
 Remote to local audio. Experience your remote computer as if you were right in front of it. You can hear music, email alerts and other sounds on your remote computer through your local speakers.*
 Wake on LAN. Wake a remote computer that is sleeping, or turn on one that is off, right from your web browser. Lets you save energy and still service or access your remote computers.

Management Features*
For IT service providers, using Pro² with LogMeIn Central.

 Diagnostic toolkit. Troubleshoot and resolve issues more easily with in-depth computer status, state and health information, without needing to directly control the desktop or interrupt a remote user. An advanced dashboard displays system-level information for remote computers, including CPU memory load, top processes, latest events, most recent access and more.
 Alerting and monitoring. Keep systems running longer and healthier with automated alerts. With LogMeIn Central and LogMeIn Pro², you get in-depth monitoring, including CPU usage, memory utilization, online/offline status and hardware/software changes, to help you proactively address potential issues and prevent service interruption. Receive notifications by email, or view alerts within the browser, using both pre-packaged and custom alerting.
Background login. Maintain productivity with background login to remote computers, and avoid interrupting end users or requiring end-user assistance for computer access.
 Computer inventory. In conjunction with LogMeIn Central, Pro² collects and allows you to track your IT assets by gathering hardware and software inventory information from remote computers. Gain actionable insight so you can better schedule maintenance and bring systems into compliance, including historical comparisons.
 Advanced reporting and analysis. Better understand your computer health and performance, and use that knowledge to make more informed IT-management decisions by combining LogMeIn Pro² with LogMeIn Central. Plus, use reports to track your efforts and demonstrate your value. Use data aggregation, graphical charting and reporting to ensure your remote management services are effective and meeting your needs - all from within a browser.


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mathi28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027782
try http://www.manageengine.com/products/desktop-central/index.html - it is a complete desktop management software including remote control
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jack_Jones
ID: 35413581
You can use TeamViewer to connect. However it can be setup to allow unattended connections and offers a ton of different features.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Javedtariq
ID: 35498863
I have used VNC, Logmein, Bomgar and Teamviewer.

If you are a power PC users then i would go with best cheep solution which is VNC.
Bomgar is expensive and has some extra features.

Team Viewer is easy to use for all kind of users but not sure about the Licensing Prices
Logmein will be ok too with access from out side the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StuGreentree
ID: 35765997
Only partial solution
0