Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA: how to send POST variables along with multi-parft image data to php script

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
i want to send post variables along with multipart data as in code below..how can i do that ?
public static void httpConn(byte[] imgData) {

        URLConnection conn = null;
        OutputStream os = null;
        InputStream is = null;

        try {
            URL url = new URL("abc.php");
            System.out.println("url:" + url);
            conn = url.openConnection();
            conn.setDoOutput(true);

            String postData = "";

           // InputStream imgIs = getClass().getResourceAsStream("/test.jpg");
           // byte[] imgData = new byte[imgIs.available()];
           // imgIs.read(imgData);

            String message1 = "";
            message1 += "-----------------------------4664151417711" + CrLf;
            message1 += "Content-Disposition: form-data; name=\"uploadedfile\"; info=\"xxxxxx\"; filename=\"test.jpg\"" + CrLf;
            message1 += "Content-Type: image/jpeg" + CrLf;
            message1 += CrLf;

// the image is sent between the messages in the multipart message.

            String message2 = "";
            message2 += CrLf + "-----------------------------4664151417711--" + CrLf;

            conn.setRequestProperty("Content-Type", "multipart/form-data; boundary=---------------------------4664151417711");
// might not need to specify the content-length when sending chunked data.
            conn.setRequestProperty("Content-Length", String.valueOf((message1.length() + message2.length() + imgData.length)));

            System.out.println("open os");
            os = conn.getOutputStream();

            System.out.println(message1);
            os.write(message1.getBytes());

// SEND THE IMAGE
            int index = 0;
            int size = 1024;
            do {
                System.out.println("write:" + index);
                if ((index + size) > imgData.length) {
                    size = imgData.length - index;
                }
                os.write(imgData, index, size);
                index += size;
            } while (index < imgData.length);
            System.out.println("written:" + index);

            System.out.println(message2);
            os.write(message2.getBytes());
            os.flush();

            System.out.println("open is");
            is = conn.getInputStream();

            char buff = 512;
            int len;
            byte[] data = new byte[buff];
            do {
                System.out.println("READ");
                len = is.read(data);

                if (len > 0) {
                    System.out.println(new String(data, 0, len));
                }
            } while (len > 0);

            System.out.println("DONE");

        } catch (Exception e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        } finally {
            System.out.println("Close connection");
            try {
                os.close();
            } catch (Exception e) {
            }
            try {
                is.close();
            } catch (Exception e) {
            }
            try {
            } catch (Exception e) {
            }
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:young_buddha
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iampivot earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010487
You're trying to reimplement the wheel. Look for httpclient, which lets you do this and much more with very few lines of code; http://hc.apache.org/

import org.apache.commons.httpclient.*;
...
// initialize the POST method
PostMethod post = new PostMethod("http://myserver/page.jsp");
post.addParameter("parameter1", "value1");
post.addParameter("parameter2", "value2");

// execute the POST
HttpClient client = new HttpClient();
int status = client.executeMethod(post);
String response = post.getResponseBodyAsString();

See eg. http://weblogs.java.net/blog/2006/11/01/quick-intro-httpclient
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37313440
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0