Solved

login info in sql error log

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a reason why sql server does not put the corresponding login in error log.? they put spid, but a spid that is weeks old - is it useful to anyone?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 167 total points
ID: 35010553
Well you are reviewing logs that are weeks old :D.  Is it necessary to know the login for which an error occurred?  If you are trying to track down some sort of security breach, the error log will likely not help.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 333 total points
ID: 35011677
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015714
>>Is it necessary to know the login for which an error occurred?
at least that is more helpful than a SPID, not? :)

>>security breach, the error log will likely not help.
so what is the best bet to check something for security audit, when it was not pre-planned- what is the best we have in SServer?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015720
lcohan, helpful with parameters -thank you.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 333 total points
ID: 35018107
[
>>Is it necessary to know the login for which an error occurred?
at least that is more helpful than a SPID, not? :)
]
I would use SQL profiler and in there you select hostname, loginname, error, and any other columns you want then run it filtered where error > 0. SQL Logs have different purpose.

[
>>security breach, the error log will likely not help.
so what is the best bet to check something for security audit, when it was not pre-planned- what is the best we have in SServer?
]


your OS event viewer has detailed info about any "security breach"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35030254
very fine - thanks!
0