Solved

Web Template Ideas

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I need some help in trying to figure out what a good website template would look like for a web page with VERY limited data. Basically I need to have 3 links for my main navigation which are Home, Our Services, and Contacts. When a user visits my website I they will be presented with 4 boxes that break down my services (Our Services) with a link labeled "read more". I don't want to go past the page fold on either the main page or other pages. Is there a way that someone could design a mockup in photoshop with "black" boxes as to where my elements (logo, main nav, etc..) should be placed at for my web template?

Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35015065
Have you considered looking in Microsoft Office Publisher?
Templates are starter files that have predefined formats, layouts, and designs
 design it there using the templates then publish it.
depending on which version of office  here's a couple o ideas from different versions.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/publisher-help/prepare-publish-and-maintain-your-publisher-web-site-HA010094760.aspx
2003
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/publisher-help/design-web-pages-better-with-publisher-2003-HA001118787.aspx
2010
 This video provides a quick overview of how to get started using templates in Publisher 2010.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/videos/video-get-started-using-templates-in-publisher-2010-VA101872750.aspx

Video: Get started using templates in Office 2010
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/videos/CL101885824.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35019669
You might consider using Drupal, with all all kinds of free templates. Version 6 is the most recent stable version. You can have Drupal set up for free by some web hosts, Godaddy for example, and you don't have to know html to be able to create pages and enter text on the pages.
http://drupal.org/project/themes?filters=drupal_core%3A87%20bs_project_sandbox%3A0&solrsort=sis_project_release_usage%20desc
some "themes", which is what Drupal calls templates are very simple. You could get some ideas here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 35021255
Sorry, maybe I did not explain my question good enough. I understand how to create my webpage using HTML and .NET. I'm just asking for some design ideas.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35021493
Oh, I see. You can still go to the page of designs on Drupal to get design and color ideas. And here is an amazing site to help you pick a color scheme:
http://www.colorschemer.com/schemes/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 35029837
For websites with little written copy, using images helps the viewer experience. For example: Place an image that represents the type of services you have and put the copy about that next to it.  

For layout ideas, go look at the templates that are for sale. Sometimes I will download a free template and modify it. Also look at some of your competitors or at sites that are in your industry - there may be similarities for a reason, i.e., people have already done tests for their market and found what works best.

There are so many template sites to use for reference, I am only listing a few.

http://www.templatemonster.com/website-templates.php
http://www.quackit.com/html/templates/simple_website_templates.cfm
http://www.templateworld.com/all_web_templates_1.html
http://www.elated.com/pagekits/
http://www.webdesignhelper.co.uk/

There are free graphic icons  - for social media - you can use, as well:
http://silentbits.com/icons/free-web-20-icons/

Tips for cool designs:
http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2007/03/10/web-20-tutorials-round-up/

and I like these color scheme tools:
http://colorschemedesigner.com/
http://www.colorschemer.com/online.html

As far as us doing a "mock" up - it might be better for you to start one and get our input on it. Or show us an example you want to make your site look like and we might have some help for how you can adapt it to your needs.


DeeDee

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35030038
This website has some very basic css payouts for free, to save the hassle of doing this yourself and making it work in all browsers:
http://www.code-sucks.com/css%20layouts/faux-css-layouts/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35032043
Here's some mockups with ideas for the layout combined with different actions
25 Adobe Photoshop actions for a graphic designer toolbox
http://www.readactor.com/design/25-adobe-photoshop-actions-for-a-graphic-designer-toolbox/
Wordpress Mockup Layout
http://www.webdesign.org/photoshop/web-layout/wordpress-mockup-layout.15670.html
Photoshop Web Design Layout Tutorials from 2010
http://www.noupe.com/tutorial/photoshop-web-design-layout-tutorials-from-2010.html
http://www.befully.com/2010/12/design-mockup-templates/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Prafulla Maharjan
ID: 35144592
from google you can see some latest design and apply in your page  which one looks nice u can apply and see..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hafeez Ansari
ID: 35146185
You can layout your website with simple design with big typography same like this
http://www.designforce.us

or you can view some other layouts by clicking on the thumbnails at home page.
0