Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Profiler Trace

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Would running Profiler trace on our SQL 2005 Server affect either the SQL Server Service and the SQLAgent?

If not, could it have negative impact on the database performance in any other way?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35010538
Running a profiler trace (either server side or client side via profiler) will effect performance.  That is why it is important to not do it more than necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 35010588
This is recommended that you should run the SQL Profiler client in a different host. The reason is that SQL Profiler client itself would eat some CPU and memory resources.

Definitely it has impact on overall SQL Server performance. If you have to run it for the same server for a long time, run a Server-side trace. For few hours, this is ok to use SQL Server Profiler client.

Below can be used for reference - (A clear detail about profiler by Brad)
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/tips/sql_server_profiler_tips_p1.aspx


0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 35010678
How can I diagnoze what's causing high CPU usage without significantly affecting the server performance?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35010697
Profiler won't SIGNIFICANTLY affect performance.  Most estimates say 5-10%.  
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 35010730
so if I run a profiler trace from my client computer, will it be a problem?

Also which events should I include in my trace to analyze CPU usage?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 35010781
It will be better if you run from different host.

Please read the below article which is far better than our one-liner answers -
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/tips/sql_server_profiler_tips_p4.aspx

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010807
Server side traces give you the most inclusive picture.  It's not the profiler application itself that causes the overhead, it's the recording of the events.  Whether that is done from profiler running locally on the SQL server or remotely, won't change that (much).  The downside of using a local client app is that under high load you won't be able to capture 100% of events.  That makes it not as useful.  

I mostly capture SQL Batch Complete and RPC event complete but I have a set of complex queries which, once loaded into SQL Server, allow me to extract data samples from the profiler data.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 35010975
Brandon, I am concerned because on database server Processor time is at 100% and I am worried that something might happen if I run Profiler trace from my client machine.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35011426
is it sqlservr.exe using the CPU?
0