Solved

permissions to run package in job

Posted on 2011-03-01
14
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
the package run fine, when did manually.. when put in a sql job, it fails for permissions sake.

it is run from server1, and in one task, the connection manager is for server 2 - that is where it is failing. but the server #1's service account is local admin in server2. won't that be enough? what other permissions would it need?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mordi earned 214 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Save copy of the package in database server not in the file system and chose package protection level: Rely on server storage and roles...
Then change the job step to run that saved copy of the package from its database server location.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
are you sure that this is permission issue?
Did you deployed package correctly?
if you aren't sure, follow this tutorial on how to deploy and run package under sql server job:
http://www.protalk.in/sql-server/steps-to-create-and-deploy-ssis-package-as-a-sqlagent-job/

Tell us If your problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
mordi, i saved it in msdb in Integration Services.

is package protection level a property- where do i change it?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
reza_rad, the error is
Message
Executed as user: SRBSV\POST04. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.0.4000.0 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  1:13:24 PM  Error: 2011-03-01 13:24:49.82     Code: 0xC0202009     Source: TRACKER Connection manager "POSS0041.master"     Description: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80040E4D.  An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft SQL Server Native Client 10.0"  Hresult: 0x80040E4D  Description: "Login failed for user 'SRBSV\POST04'.".  End Error  Error: 2011-03-01 13:24:49.87     Code: 0xC00291EC     Source: Restore TRACKER on POSS0041 Execute SQL Task     Description: Failed to acquire connection "POSS0041.master". Connection may not be configured correctly or you may not have the right permissions on this connection.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  1:13:24 PM  Finished: 1:24:49 PM  Elapsed:  685.733 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
did you tried the link I suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mordi
mordi earned 214 total points
Comment Utility
When saving the package using menu "Save a copy of ..." you choose sql server in package location and you click the button next to the protection level field and select the option Rely on server ...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dba2dba
dba2dba earned 71 total points
Comment Utility
You mentioned that the account is a local admin on server 2, is is also sql server admin?

Also, If you have SA permissions on both the servers, it is worth trying to execute the package using a proxy account, if the package is successful, it can be narrowed down to permissions issue. Below is the link to setup using proxy acct:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=2163

Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
reza_rad, how i have it now is consistent with what the article shows except:
Is EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey OK, if the package is working on this server, and we intend to keep it only in this server?

is that vital for success?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
mordi, how is the "rely on server..." method fool proof for the permissions issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
dba2dba, it is only a OS admin (actually service account), not SQL SA..
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 215 total points
Comment Utility
you should check the sql server configuration , and see that sql server agent service runs under which account?
when you work with EncryptSensitiveWithUserKey only the user which developed package can run this package, because all sensitive data like connection string password will remove under other accounts.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mordi
mordi earned 214 total points
Comment Utility
Concerning the  package protection level: "Rely on Server storage and roles for access control" , the packages are protected by database roles for example:
db_dtsadmin (with full administrative privileges to all SSIS packages stored in SQL Server), db_dtsoperator (permitted to view, enumerate, launch directly or schedule for execution, and export all SSIS packages - but not import, or delete them), and db_dtsltduser (which members are able to manage packages that they own by virtue of importing them into msdb database or to which they have been explicitly granted permissions).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
your ideas helped- it was not a permissions issue as you mentioned..

thanks for sharing an very pertinent solution..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mordi
Comment Utility
So what was the problem and solution?
0