[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merge recovered data from RSG into existing mailbox

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Will this procedure duplicate emails, contacts, and calendar events through the merge? Does it run the risk of that happening?
0
Comment
Question by:effincomputers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 35010514
Also, will it overwrite existing data in folders that might have newer emails than from the date of the restored data?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1336 total points
ID: 35010606
Merging will normally NOT create duplicate data.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 35010718
I can also confirm that merging the data should not create duplicate entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 35013119
What about overriding folders with old data? Let's say I have a folder with old data missing, but some new messages received since. Will I lose the new messages as the old ones are merged? It sounds like no, but I would just like to see if anyone can confirm. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 1336 total points
ID: 35014807
effin,

as a merge will not delete any existing data, you'll be safe. So NO, you won't lose 'em :)
0