?
Solved

Windows XP Domain User missing

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a computer that we often remote into to process billing.  Sometime between yesterday and today the user we use to remote in dissapeared and a new one is now created.  All the data for the previous user (documents and shortcuts) is completely gone.  Have you heard of this happening and is there a way possibly to get the data back maybe through a system restore?
0
Comment
Question by:voicetext
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35010607
It sounds as if the computer has recreated an account completely. You may be able to go into C:\Documents and settings\
there you should find duplicate names except with a .domain on the end of it. I would explore the one without the .domain extension on it. In there you should be able to find your documents either in the Desktop or My Documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voicetext
ID: 35010650
Thank you, I tried that.  I even searched the entire PC for about 2000 PDF invoices that used to reside in the documents folder of the profile and they are no where on the pc at all.  I just can't fathom what may have happened.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 35010709
You might be able to expand your search to include hidden files. The files may had been moved on accident.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voicetext
ID: 35010752
Thanks, tried that just now and still cannot see the information.  Very strange.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blakogre
ID: 35010753
If someone with admin privileges went into the system properties, and looked at the profiles, and deleted some -- sometimes they show as 'acct unknown' -- then it would've deleted the c:\documents and settings\<username> folder.  Data recover or system restore would be necessary, and I'm not sure if system restore would suffice.

you may see info in the windows event security log which may shed some light on when it was deleted/by who -- but only if sufficient auditing levels were in place.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
blakogre earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010757
(so at this point -- data recovery sounds like your best bet)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voicetext
ID: 35010972
Thanks we'll look for a data recovery solution
0