[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql data undelete or restore

Posted on 2011-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
For some reason all the data from a file was deleted. Can you undelete data from a datafile once deleted? The file size is 11 gigs for the mdf and ldf. When I do a backup it's only 2 gig. The data must still be there. Need some help with this one.
0
Comment
Question by:goldmineexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010866
Any transactions will be logged in the transaction log.

Check out this product: http://www.red-gate.com/products/dba/sql-log-rescue/

You should be able to get a 30 day free trial (fully functional) and is very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:niaz
niaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011015
I presume you don't have a  backup at all. If you do have a full backup before deletion then you can use transaction logs to recover till the time the data was lost. Please see the article below for more detail concepts.

http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/Recover-lost-SQL-Server-data

0