Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No unauthenticated relaying permitted. Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-01
12
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I received the following NDR.

Reporting-MTA: dns;01.xx.LOCAL Final-Recipient: rfc822;bryan.kim@xxxx.com Action: failed Status: 5.5.0 Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 bosauthsmtp08: Host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: No unauthenticated relaying permitted

Host: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is my public ip, and we don't use relay. However, I believe the user sent the email from his iphone.

Can you please let me know where I should be looking into in order to resolve this issue?

Please advise.

I greatly apprecaite your help and support.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:oadmhernandez
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35010815
Hi,

Please check at default smtp virtual server property, access tab.

btw do you want user to send email using his iphone, is that what you want to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35010890
We have iphone users who can send from iphone, and I've already set them up. We have been using exchange for many years and this is the first time I receive this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35010920
v-2nas, what should I be checking for in the smtp virtual server property tab? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35011248
Access > Authentication > Users what do you see there and What is under Authentication.

From the error it seems that user didn't use his credentials to authenticate to smtp virtual server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35011993
what is bosauthsmtp08 ?

in bryan.kim@xxxx.com  is xxxx.com your domain?

 your iphones are they configured to use activesync ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35012583
I don't know who bosauthsmtp08.

bryan.kim@xxxx.com is the recipient whom my the mobile sender sent the email to.

Yes, iphone is configured to use activesync.

The mobile user and I received and email from bryan.kim@xxxx.com, I replied to the email and so did the mobile user. However, I did not get an NDR, but the mobile user did.

We have never experienced this before.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35012607
Is it still happening ? or it's an intermittent issue. Can you post the complete message header including the ndr for anlaysis
0
 

Author Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35012690
v-nas, under authentication. Authenticated user has submit perssion set to allow, but the relay permission is it not set to anything.
ScreenShot021.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35012742
That's alright however

Is it still happening ? or it's an intermittent issue.

can user download messages and send messages to internal users?

does the message generate ndr when they are marked for external users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35012937
v-2nas, the user can send email from workstation (outlook) or iphone to internal and external users with out a problem. However, this was the first time receiving this type of NDR and we both replied to the sender brya.kim, except, i sent from workstation and he sent from iphone.

Our internal users has sent numerours emails today and this is the only bounce back (NDR), so I would say it was intermittent. It hasn't happen again today. I will continue to keep my fingers cross.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1500 total points
ID: 35013005
Intermittent issues are quite difficult to troubleshoot because you won't see them happening all the time. Not able to reproduce. this could be due to network, malformed traffic on wire, or aliens from mars :)

just kidding...

Unless it's reproducible we cannot really say what might have caused this. I would term it as glitch in the system.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oadmhernandez
ID: 35061466
Although I did not receive a definite answer, it was help to know that I had taken the right path in troubleshooting the issue. I came to the same conclusion that it was something random and not a persistent issue.

Thank you all for your help and support.
0