Solved

Cannot get Windows to do patch updates

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new Dell Latitude Laptop (E6510) with Windows 7 Pro (32 bit).  I cannot get it to update.  In the action center I keep getting a notification that Windows failed to update automatically.   When I click on the link to try to update it manually, I get:

"Windows could not search for new updates.  An erroro occurred while checking for new updates for your computer.  Error(s) found: Code 90072EFE  Windows update encountered an unknown error."

I have never been able to check for updates since I have got this machine.

Additionally, I apparently cannot update Adobe flashplayer if that is anyway related.
0
Comment
Question by:aiasslug
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35010912
Sounds like aleuron.h

download tdskiller from kaspersky http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35010931
Some things to consider:

1. In Internet Explorer, go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced and do an IE reset.
2. Disable (temporarily) any AntiVirus you installed.
3. Disable (temporarily) Windows Firewall.
4. Look in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc for your HOSTS file and make sure it is empty (except for comment lines)
5. Consider uninstalling your network adapter, restarting and letting it reinstall.
6. Contact DELL (since it is new). You may wish to do step 6 before step 5 if you have never reinstalled a Network Adapter before.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35010963
Run system readiness tool and then upload the checksur.log. Restart the computer after running system readiness tool and then try updating your computer.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=44e15787-66b0-4e9c-9c3b-1fc9ea40f69f


Ded9
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:aiasslug
ID: 35012078
@ve3ofa -   tdskiller does not find anything.
@Thinkpads user - I checked all of those (except call Dell - that I will do later if no joy found here)
@ded9 -  I think this at least resolved the issue with the flashplayer, but I still have the windows update problem
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35012646
If the PC has not yet been updated to Service Pack 1, you could try downloading 32-bit SP1 (just over 1/2 Gb) and applying SP1 manually to see if that clears the error.

Since the machine is new, I still recommend contacting Dell Support with your service tag. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35012890
Another thing to try is SFC /SCANNOW (from within a command prompt run as adminstrator). I have not seen a lot of relation between System File Checker and updates, but you might try it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35014792
Upload the checksur.log for analysis
%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiasslug
ID: 35016523
The CheckSur.log didn't reveal any errors.
CheckSUR.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiasslug
ID: 35016608
SFC scan did not find any integrity errors.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35017724
about all that is left is to restore your pc using the restore options from dell, their support should be able to help you since it is a new machine
0