Solved

Form Design in Columns

Posted on 2011-03-01
22
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

i have designed a form which is shown below in first picture. The numbers come in one single row.

Can someone help me show it in 3 columns like shown in second picture.

Test
Thanks,
Sai.
0
Comment
Question by:Saichand
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 35010892
Is this in Access?

If so, just open the form in Design view, and move your controls around until you get the format you desire.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35010908

the default view if the form must be Single form

in the design view of the form, just drag the controls to where you want them to appear, save the form
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35012326
if the default form view is single it would only show me one record and not all the report that meet the criteria as in continuous forms
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35012345
upload a copy of the db
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35012547
attached is a copy.... i am still working on the combo box selection...
test.accdb
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35012630
Even in a Continuous form, you simply rearrange the controls to the arrangement/layout you want.

Open the form in Design view, and use your mouse to drag the controls where you want.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35012649
test this

post back your comments

test.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35012722
i want only the jurisdiction code column to show in columns and not the other
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35012735
LSMConsulting: Can you please show it in the attached database?

my question is how will i show the same field in column view
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35015942
Move the controls out of the Form Header. That section should only be used to show data which is relevent to ALL records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35018468
are you talking about the combo box?

the selection there is relavent to all records in the details section.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35026911
I have no idea where you're heading with this.

The Header section of the Form should be used to show ONLY those records which are relevant to ALL Records in the Detail section.

If you want your form to look like the image you show in your second image, then move ALL controls to the Detail section.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35026953
i have a test db attached in my previous post... can you show me in it what you are saying?
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 35027002
As I said:

Move the controls from the HEADER section of the form to the DETAIL section of the form. I'm not going to do it for you - this is a very, very basic task and I'd encourage you to try it on your own:

1) Open the form in Design view
2) Select ALL the control in the Form's Header
3) Hover your mouse over one of those controls (Access will "group" them for you, so dragging one will drag the group).
4) Click and HOLD the left mouse button and drag them down to the Detail section, and Drop them in the Detail section.
5) Move the controls to the location desired, but KEEP them in the Details section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35028570
i did as instructed and still need help to get the desired result. Attached is a copy of the db.
test.accdb
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 35069828
It is impossible to have multi column form, but it is possible to emulate it.
DB26856243.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35071927
ok.

i have a couple of questions.

1) In the attacehed database, where did the table Emp1 get created.
2) Its not showing right for state selection of DA.
3) When selecting the jurisdiction i dont get the desired result on the form.

But i should say, your help on this is highly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35075629
thanks a lot als315...... your suggestion on creation of multi column helps...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35075649
I figured it out myself, but use the logic given by this individual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35076050
als315: can you still help me with the second question posted above. as we are populating values on the mainform using multiple subforms... in case of certain states the information comes in the 2 or 3 text box instead of the first one...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35079475
1. It is created inside query
This is example with corrected 2 & 3
DB26856243.zip
0