Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not create new Subscription in SSRS 2005

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I like to create a new subscription for a report, but in the Report Manager, on the My Subscriptions page I see the option to edit and delete subscriptions, but I don't see where I can create a new one. How can I do this in the Report Manager SSRS 2005.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 35010904
Add NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE to RSExecRole in msdb and master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 35011006
I already have NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE added to RSExecRole in msdb and master databases. Any thing else?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029937
Check and make sure the user you connect to the Report Manager URL is "Content Manager" as only they have rights to create subcription to any SSRS report
0