?
Solved

ASA 5505 NAT DEPLACATED no longer accepts 7.3 IOS commands

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure a replacement Cisco ASA5505 which is now running IOS 8.3. My commands from my previous ASA (version 7.3) are no longer accepted and I need help getting the up to date version.

Here are my commands...

global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat_inside
nat (inside) 1 192.168.206.0 255.255.255.0
static (inside,outside) tcp 98.78.235.38 www 192.168.206.3 www netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp 98.78.235.38 81 192.168.206.5 www netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp 98.78.235.38 8080 192.168.206.7 8080 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp 98.78.235.38 82 192.168.206.9 www netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) tcp 98.78.235.38 83 192.168.206.99 www netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) 98.78.235.37 192.168.206.2 netmask 255.255.255.255
static (inside,outside) 98.78.235.36 192.168.206.6 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group inside_to_out in interface inside
access-group outside_to_in in interface outside

0
Comment
Question by:ihq-it
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 35011241
It will basically look like this for each static NAT.  


object network Outside_98.78.235.38
 host 98.78.235.38
object network Outside_98.78.235.37
 host 98.78.235.37
object network Outside_98.78.235.36
 host 98.78.235.36
object network Host1_http
 host 192.168.206.3
object network Host2_81
 host 192.168.206.5
object network Host3_8080
 host 192.168.206.7


object network Host1_http
 nat (inside,outside) static Outside_98.78.235.38 service tcp http http
object network Host2_81
 nat (inside,outside) static Outside_98.78.235.38 service tcp 81 http
object network Host3_8080
 nat (inside,outside) static Outside_98.78.235.38 service tcp 8080 8080


etc....    

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 35011269
Please refer this pages about 8.3:
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000247.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37049241
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0