Solved

Trying to get ODBC set up for a windows 2008 r2 server to connect to a Oracle 92 server.

Posted on 2011-03-01
17
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running A windows 2008 R2 server that is being used as a web server that uses .asp.  We are trying to set up an odbc to a server with Oracle 92 on it.

I have not had any luck getting the proper driver installed to get the odbc connection working.

Does anyone know where I can get the proper ODBC drivers and how to install them.

Also any help on how to set up the ODBC would be helpful.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Duffin
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35010957
I suggest the Oracle Instant Client.  You can download it from:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html

You first need the 'Basic' then the ODBC add on.

The problem you are going to have is 9i is no longer supported and is not available for download.  It's possible one of the newer versions will be compatible with your ASP code.

They should connect to the 9i database.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35016193
you need to install oracle client on the windows server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35020729
Ok I have downloaded the Instant Client, both Basic Lite and ODBC from Oracles site.  I have Unzipped them into a directory c:\oracle.  I added the c:oracle to the PATH variable in the environment variables.  I then ran then odbc_install.exe.  I see the drivers when I go to the ODBC  I set it up with the name the TNS service but when I test the connection it tells me

Unable to connect
SQLState-08004
[oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified.

Am I missing something in the install?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35020814
The 'flaw' in the instant client is:  it does not create a tnsnames.ora file for you.

If you have one, manually create the following structure and copy it there:
c:\oracle\network\admin

If you don't have a tnsnames.ora file, use the stub below.  change the alias, host ip address, port and service name for your database.
# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: C:\Oracle\product\10.1.0\Client_1\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

DBALIAS =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 1.2.3.4)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = SOMEDATABASE)
    )
  )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35026642
Are there any installation other than unzipping the files into a directory?  I have unzipped them into c:\oracle.  When I go to odbc Administrator it sees the driver.  When Unzipped the files when into another directory called instantclient_11_2.  I keep getting TNS could not be found.

I created a c:/oracle/network/admin/tnsnames.ora.  I also tried putting the the tnsnames.ora in c:/oracle/instantadmin_11_2/network/admin.   I am still get the same error.  When I select the drop down box in the odbc Admin forn TNS nothing shows up.

Still getting TNS name could not be found.

Just not sure if it I have it installed correctly.  Is there an install file or is it just unzip the file?  Could I be missing anything else?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35026923
>> there an install file or is it just unzip the file?

It's been a while since I had to install the instant client but vaguely remember some pieces have some setup/install to actually run that set's up the registry.  I know the ODAC piece does.  I can't remember if the ODBC piece does or not.

There should be a readme type file that has the 'install' instructions.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35027075
There is an install for the ODBC portion.  But for the basic client I do not see any install file.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 100 total points
ID: 35027122
hi

i think you should download the full client this allways works for me.
there you can use the NET configuration assistant.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win32soft-098987.html
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35027191
>>But for the basic client I do not see any install file.

For the basic I don't remember one.

After running the installer from the instantadmin_11_2 directory is everything running as expeected?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35027194
>>i think you should download the full client this allways works for me.

It will likely work but is unnecessary for just ODBC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35027264
>>For the basic I don't remember one.

>>After running the installer from the instantadmin_11_2 directory is everything running as expeected?

No still getting that it cannot find TNS name.  
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35027334
Last resort:
set a system environment variable TNS_ADMIN=c:/oracle/instantadmin_11_2/network/admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35028891
Still no luck getting it going.  I unistalled everything and started from scratch.  It just does not seem to find my tsnames.ora file.

I have added the TNS_ADMIN variable and still no luck.

I also tried to install from the full client download with no success.

Is there any step by step documentation out there for installing instant client and getting the ODBC up and running.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35029009
Oracle 'uninstalls' almost always leave junk around.  I always prefer the manual uninstall but that has risks.

After you've removed everything (nothing Oracle is supposed to be left), check the registry for \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE  see if there is still an ORACLE key.  As long as you are sure there is not supposed to be any Oracle still on the box, you can delete this key.

Since you are using the ODBC drivers, you might also check the ODBC registry info for left over Oracle items.  Sorry, I don't know exactly where all to look for the ODBC entries.

Do you have access to Oracle's support site (or does one of your DBAs)?

Check out:
Connecting Using Instant Client Fails With ORA-12154 [ID 290866.1]

Unfortunately I cannot post any of the content here.

There's a list of registry settings to look for but states a properly set TNS_ADMIN overrides them all.


>>Is there any step by step documentation out there

I would have to Google.  I'll leave that to you.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35029024
I also want to clarify:
When installed in c:\oracle everything worked.  It's just when you tried to go to a different folder that it stops.  Correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Duffin
ID: 35029227
>>I also want to clarify:
When installed in c:\oracle everything worked.  It's just when you tried to go to a different folder that it stops.  Correct?

No it has never worked.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35029255
>>No it has never worked.

Thanks for that.  One of your previous posts confused me.

I'll wait for your feedback from the information provided in http:#a35029009
0