[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

toshiba - cost to fix bios password

Posted on 2011-03-01
10
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a toshiba laptop that needs its bios password reset. i called the closest authorized dealer, but they would not give an estimate on phone.

i'd rather know if it is worth it before traveling the miles.

any experience how much you were charged or know they charge as a rule? does every dealer charge the same or not necessarily?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 500 total points
ID: 35011056
depending on the service provider they charge anywhere between $100 to $200. One of friends were telling that some professional service providers for old IBM (now lenova) laptops charge whopping $950!

What i suggest is please do have a look at his and if possible give try. You may end up saving some bucks. :)
http://www.laptop-repair.info/toshiba_bios_password.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 35013832
Write to toshiba contact and ask for a quote giving your details.
In different countries the charges could be different.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35015255
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015483
jim, thx for link but that does not apply for the model in question, unfortunately: a105- s2001 toshiba
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015544
>some fix it with a master password - others replace the motherboard

so even Toshina themselves may not be able to simply reset the password with their tools? if replacing motherboard, could i put a newer motherboard myself?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35015573
>>In different countries the charges could be different.
usa-i will check for quotes. hopefully they are only in the 100-200 range.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35016305
if it costs too much - you cna look for services to change the bios chip
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35019156
>>if it costs too much - you cna look for services to change the bios chip

thanks for the idea - do you  mean just get a (bios) chip and replace it; is it too technical to do (you mentioned "look for services"); how much would a chip (+service) cost (approx)...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019437
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35021454
thanks a lot nobus
0