Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer connection

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our office has 2 new computers (A & B) running windows 7.  A is directly connected to a (non-wireless) printer.  Is it possible for B to print wirelessly thru A to the printer?
 If not how can B connect to this printer?
0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_johnston earned 1600 total points
ID: 35010991
You;d just share the printer from computer A and then install the printer as a network printer on computer B.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ITSuperman
ITSuperman earned 400 total points
ID: 35011010
Ryan is correct for the cheapest way of doing it, but remember, computer A must be on for Computer B to print in that scenario.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35011141
does printer has rj45 port?

0