Solved

Determining the cause of internal network latency

Posted on 2011-03-01
28
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I'm having some really bad network latency issues on my LAN.  Pings to my gateway (sonicwall 4500) and to my switches (NetGear GSM7352Sv2) are pinging >1ms then jump every few to hundreds and timeout every so often.  

I've been checking my port statistics and no ports look overly active.  I have RSTP enabled on my switches (we have 7 switches in a single stack, plus 3 few linksys switches patched into the stack).  We have a pretty complex network as well.  I'll find my network diagram and upload it momentarily.

Also, it seems like this began to get really bad when I installed the SonicWall last week (we had a Pro3060 that bit the dust on me).  I'm doing a packet capture also to look for any machines that may be acting up.

here's my ping return, pinging the stack:
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=6ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=188ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=163ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=64


Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 16
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
it looks that you have a loop in the system -
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.14.10: bytes=32 time=163ms TTL=64

what routing protocol are you using - or is it all on layer 2 and RSTP?

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
It's layer 3, and I have RSTP running
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Any suggestions on how to sniff it out?  i don't see any ports being overly active
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
1 is your main (root rstp) switch is constant or is it flapping (if it is - manualy in switch ios set up lowest switch id)?
2 what routing protocol?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
From my switch stack:

Route
Type      Network
Address      Subnet Mask      Protocol      Next Hop
Interface      Next
Hop IP
Address      Preference      Metric
Dynamic      192.168.0.0      255.255.0.0      Local      0/4/1      192.168.14.10      0      1
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
1 is your main (root rstp) switch is constant or is it flapping (if it is - manualy in switch ios set up lowest switch id)?
Not 100% sure I'm following - the root switch is having the issues (it's the 192.168.14.10), that's the stack, with switch #7 being the stack master.  

2 what routing protocol?
The switch itself is claiming 'local' as the routing protocol.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
Route Type = Dynamic
i would change it to static -
Protocol= local
what is that?

preference = 0 - if you want to use it should be 1

metric 1 is lowest it is ok
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
this switch is stacked - but to work properly with different switches it has to have lowest bridge id
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Re: Protocol = Local

Seems odd to me as well, I'm new to netgear switched so I'm not sure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Also from my switch:

Route Preferences       
       
Local - 1      
Static      -110        (1 to 255)
RIP                   -120    (1 to 255)
OSPF Intra      -120 (1 to 255)
OSPF Inter      -120  (1 to 255)
OSPF External-120         (1 to 255)
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Sorry:
       
Local   0      
Static 1
RIP      120
OSPF Intra -110      (1 to 255)
OSPF Inter      -120 (1 to 255)
OSPF External      -120  (1 to 255)
 
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
can you paste sh run (deleting any sensitive data)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
(GSM7352Sv2) #show run
!Current Configuration:
!
!System Description "GSM7352Sv2 - 48-Port Gigabit Layer 3 Stackable Managed Swit
ch with 2 10G SFP+ ports"
!System Software Version "8.0.3.15"
!System Up Time          "4 days 21 hrs 55 mins 54 secs"
!Additional Packages     FASTPATH QOS,FASTPATH Multicast,FASTPATH IPv6,FASTPATH
Stacking
!Current SNTP Synchronized Time: Not Synchronized
!
network protocol none
vlan database
vlan 2
vlan name 2 "Management"
vlan routing 1 1
vlan association subnet 192.168.254.0 255.255.255.0 2
exit
network mgmt_vlan 2
configure
no sntp client mode
no sntp server time-d.netgear.com
! sntp server status is active
sntp server 216.171.124.36

--More-- or (q)uit

clock timezone -8 minutes 0

--More-- or (q)uit

stack

--More-- or (q)uit

member 1 5

--More-- or (q)uit

member 2 5

--More-- or (q)uit

member 3 5

--More-- or (q)uit

member 4 5

--More-- or (q)uit

member 5 5
member 6 5
member 7 5
exit
switch 2 priority 1
switch 3 priority 1
switch 4 priority 1
switch 5 priority 1
switch 6 priority 1
switch 7 priority 1
ip name server 192.168.0.6
logging persistent
logging host 192.168.0.70 ipv4 514 debug
logging syslog
slot 1/0 6
set slot power 1/0
no set slot disable 1/0
slot 2/0 6
set slot power 2/0
no set slot disable 2/0
slot 3/0 6

--More-- or (q)uit

set slot power 3/0
no set slot disable 3/0
slot 4/0 6
set slot power 4/0
no set slot disable 4/0
slot 5/0 6
set slot power 5/0
no set slot disable 5/0
slot 6/0 6
set slot power 6/0
no set slot disable 6/0
slot 7/0 6
set slot power 7/0
no set slot disable 7/0
ipv6 router ospf
exit
ip routing
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.6
line console
exit
line telnet

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
line ssh
exit
spanning-tree configuration name "E0-91-F5-00-89-68"
spanning-tree bpduguard
spanning-tree bpdufilter default
spanning-tree forceversion 802.1w
snmp-server sysname "Switch Stack"
snmp-server location "MDF Watsonville"
!
interface 1/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/4
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 1/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/6
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/7
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/8
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/10

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/11
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/14
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/17

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/23
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/24

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/25
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/29
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/30
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 1/0/31
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/37
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 1/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/41
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

interface 1/0/44
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/50
no auto-negotiate

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 1/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/4
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/6
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/7
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/11
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/14
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/17
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/18
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/23
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/24
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/25
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/30
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/31
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/32
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/37
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/39
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/41
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/44
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/46
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 2/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/50
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 2/0/52
no auto-negotiate

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/4
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/6
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/7

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/11
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/14

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/17
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/21

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/23
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/24
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/25
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/26
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/27
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 3/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/30
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/31
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/34
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 3/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/37
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/41
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 3/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/44
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/48
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 3/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/50
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 3/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/2

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/4
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/6
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/7
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/9

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/11
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/14
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/16

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/17
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/23

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/24
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/25
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/30

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/31
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/37

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/41
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/44

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/50
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 4/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 4/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/3
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/4

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/6
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/7
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

interface 5/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/11
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/14
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

interface 5/0/17
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/23
no port lacpmode
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

interface 5/0/24
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/25
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/30
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/31
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/36
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 5/0/37
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/41
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/43
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 5/0/44
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/50

--More-- or (q)uit

no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 5/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/4

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/6
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/7
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/11

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/13
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/14
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/17
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/20
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/23
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/24
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/25
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/30
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/31
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/35
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/37
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/38
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/41
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/44
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/45
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/50
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 6/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 6/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/1
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/2
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/3
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/4
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/5
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/6

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/7
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/8
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/9
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/10
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/11
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/12
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/13

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/14
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/15
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/16
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/17
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/18
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/19
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/20

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/21
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/22
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/23
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/24
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/25
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/26
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/27
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/28
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/29
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/30
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/31
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 7/0/32
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/33
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/34
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/35
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/36
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/37
no port lacpmode
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

interface 7/0/38
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/39
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/40
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/41
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/42
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/43
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/44
no auto-negotiate
speed 100 full-duplex

--More-- or (q)uit

no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/45
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/46
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/47
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/48
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/49
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/50
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode

--More-- or (q)uit

exit
interface 7/0/51
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface 7/0/52
no auto-negotiate
no port lacpmode
exit
interface vlan 1
routing
ip address  192.168.14.10  255.255.0.0
exit
router rip
exit
router ospf
exit
exit

(GSM7352Sv2) #
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
network

Can I request the previoys deleted
Network.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
all switches have priority 1 Where main management switch switch should have 1 - and all others higher)
what subnet and ip (also vlan) where are you pinging from?
also update flash rom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
all switches have priority 1 Where main management switch switch should have 1 - and all others higher)
I'll take a look and try that out



what subnet and ip (also vlan) where are you pinging from?
I'm pinging from VLAN 1, with IP 192.168.0.6

also update flash rom
We do have the most recent ROM installed I believe but I'll double check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
>all switches have priority 1 Where main management switch switch should have 1 - and all others higher)<

Ok so I now have
Switch 7 Priority 1 (it's my stack master and uplink to servers/gateway)
Switch 6 Priority 2
Switch 5 Priority 3
Switch 4  Priority 4
Switch 3  Priority 5
Switch 2 Priority 6
Switch 1 Priority 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
!Current Configuration:
!
!System Description "GSM7352Sv2 - 48-Port Gigabit Laye
ch with 2 10G SFP+ ports"
!System Software Version "8.0.3.15"
!System Up Time          "4 days 22 hrs 27 mins 4 secs
!Additional Packages     FASTPATH QOS,FASTPATH Multica
Stacking
!Current SNTP Synchronized Time: Not Synchronized
!
network protocol none
vlan database
vlan routing 1 1
vlan association subnet 192.168.254.0 255.255.255.0 2
exit
network mgmt_vlan 2
configure
no sntp client mode
no sntp server time-d.netgear.com
! sntp server status is active
sntp server 216.171.124.36
clock timezone -8 minutes 0
stack

--More-- or (q)uit

member 1 5
member 2 5
member 3 5
member 4 5
member 5 5
member 6 5
member 7 5
exit
switch 1 priority 7
switch 2 priority 6
switch 3 priority 5
switch 4 priority 4
switch 5 priority 3
switch 6 priority 2
switch 7 priority 1
ip name server 192.168.0.6
logging persistent
logging host 192.168.0.70 ipv4 514 debug
logging syslog
slot 1/0 6
set slot power 1/0

--More-- or (q)uit

no set slot disable 1/0
slot 2/0 6
set slot power 2/0
no set slot disable 2/0
slot 3/0 6
set slot power 3/0
no set slot disable 3/0
slot 4/0 6
set slot power 4/0
no set slot disable 4/0
slot 5/0 6
set slot power 5/0
no set slot disable 5/0
slot 6/0 6
set slot power 6/0
no set slot disable 6/0
slot 7/0 6
set slot power 7/0
no set slot disable 7/0
ipv6 router ospf
exit

--More-- or (q)uit

ip routing
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.6
line console
exit
line telnet
exit
line ssh
exit
spanning-tree configuration name "E0-91-F5-00-89-68"
spanning-tree bpduguard
spanning-tree bpdufilter default
spanning-tree forceversion 802.1w
snmp-server sysname "Switch Stack"
snmp-server location "MDF Watsonville"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
Still no love
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
in management switch do
traceroute or tracert to this 192.168.0.6 ( i assume this is your sonicwall - is it right?)
 also you can try using http://www.wireshark.org/download.html and do tracert to  192.168.0.6 from windows cmd on computer before 7 switch stack and after - should give you some ideas
also try pinging different ip ports those stacked switches - can you check bridge priority on different switches - your 7 stacked one should have lowest and any other should have much higher.

you can also try ping -t 192.168.0.6 and switch off all other switches and try connecting them gradually to see when you get rstp flapping.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
are you getting any errors information from the sonicwall log that might indicate an issue? did you build the 4500 from scratch when you replaced the 3060 or did you import the settings from the 3060 into the new sonicwall?

by the way, i requested a mod to delete post, http:#a35011975, due to sensitive information. correct?

Referred comment deleted - Modalot

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
remember that small hidden  4 port switch with rstp on can cause this problems by becoming root bridge (lowest bridge id)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
I'll run a tracert from the switch management and see if i get anything funky.

lso you can try using http://www.wireshark.org/download.html and do tracert to  192.168.0.6 from windows cmd on computer before 7 switch stack and after - should give you some ideas
also try pinging different ip ports those stacked switches - can you check bridge priority on different switches - your 7 stacked one should have lowest and any other should have much higher.
you can also try ping -t 192.168.0.6 and switch off all other switches and try connecting them gradually to see when you get rstp flapping.

I've been running wireshark and pinging the firewall (and my switch stack, among other things) all day and haven't been able to get too much out of it (although I've removed a few units from my network that looked awfully chatty).  i have noticed that I'm seeing a whole lot of 'mailslot' traffic, and soem of it looked to eb comign from an IP that I cna't fidn on my network.

are you getting any errors information from the sonicwall log that might indicate an issue? did you build the 4500 from scratch when you replaced the 3060 or did you import the settings from the 3060 into the new sonicwall?
I originally did an export from their site, and it didn't work out, most of my rules were busted.

As for the 4 port hub, I'm going to pull it and see if it helps also.  If we're not solved by end of day today, I believe we're going to do the following:
1. Disconnect links to all external buildings
2. Disconnect the link to our 'back closet'
3. Disconnect the phone system
4. Disconnect the switches that are not in the stack
5. Disconnect the switches in the stack, straying from switch one and moving towards 7

Hopefully this will show us who\where the issue is originating.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
sounds like it's probably not a sonicwall issue. i'd suspect that if there was a funky route (or something like that) you'd get latency out of the gate, not the weird delay.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How often do you see the delay? Are the hosts in question on the same physical network, or are there routers between them? The problem could be delays triggered by ARP requests. Another common delay source is when the switch and or router runs the spanning tree algorithm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
Comment Utility
OK - Looks like the issue  was related to multiple little things and some real housekeeping that needed to be done.  So essentially it really did take a packet-level analysts to discover what was causing all these issues.  What we found was:
1. Multiple ports / NIC cards were not auto-negotiating correctly - either hard set or replace the card
2. Units being overly 'chatty' - found PC's that were attempting to be the master browser or sending out huge amounts of NETBOIS.  Disabled NETBOIS and turned off master browser
3. Fixed some routing - There were some routes in my building-to-building connections that seemed off.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
Thx for pints:)

Jan
0