[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

want to repeat an image for width 650px

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
style="background:url(divide.gif) repeat-x bottom;" width="650"


want to repeat an image for width 650px

I do not want to do this at the bottom of a table or div
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 35011055
By default a bacground is repeated in both the x and y directions.

   Why not create a div 650 width and set the background property on that?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011067
Where do you want it?

Just put it there,

body
{
style="background:url(divide.gif) repeat-x bottom;" width="650"
}

html
{
style="background:url(divide.gif) repeat-x bottom;" width="650"
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35023087
thanks
0