Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I add or remove a worksheet in Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't seem to find the command in Excel 2010 to add/remove worksheets.  In Excel 2003, the command "insert worksheet" did the trick.

I'm also using the quick access toolbar to display "document location", i.e., the file pathname, but find that the space available shows only a tiny fraction of the full path.  How can I expand the space?
0
Comment
Question by:jgaines22
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35011049
Right click on any tab to see these commands.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35011079

simply click the new sheet tab (just to the right of the others at the bottom). Or, you can right-click on one of the sheet tabs, and choose "insert">"worksheet">OK
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35011096
You can also press ALT, I, W.

Kevin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011375
To add sheet Shift+F11
To delete right-click on sheet tab and select Delete

I don't think its possible (yet) to expand the document location space
(however if you click on the pulldown arrow it selects the full path and you can copy)
or if you need to view it you can use the follosing formula in a cell, it will display the full path

=LEFT(CELL("filename"),FIND("[",CELL("filename"),1)-1)

Can do with macro too but that brings up security issues for macros
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgaines22
ID: 35011917
I entered BigBadWolf's formula, and got almost the entire expected result, but not quite.  The path appears in the cell, but is missing the file name.  Of course, I can view the filename at the top of the window, but it would be more convenient to see the complete path and filename in one place.

Can the formula be modified to show the whole enchilada?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 35013759
I tested this it should work....let me know

=SUBSTITUTE(LEFT(CELL("filename"),FIND("]",CELL("filename"))-1),"[","")
0