Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the plain text field to show all the data contained when it is generated in a report?

Posted on 2011-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report that shows different fields and the data contained therein.  The "Comments" field is a plain text field.  But it limits what is shown on the report.  Some of the notes in the comments field of the report are cut off.  How do I fix that?
0
Comment
Question by:tlahpalli
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
ID: 35011060
Go to the properties of the Comments field on the report.  On the format tab, set the Can Grow property to Yes.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011066

are this comments coming from a Memo field?
what is the record source of the report?

see if this apply to your case..

Truncation of Memo fields
http://allenbrowne.com/ser-63.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdi656
ID: 35011086
In the design view of the report, on the Comments field properties set the Can Grow property to Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlahpalli
ID: 35011481
It is a memo field and generated from a query into the report.  I don't have the problem at all when generating a report through report wizard, but I also can't filter different things without a report through a query. This report I am working on right now showed Can Grow as Yes.  Is that simply just a freak error in how its supposed to run?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35011504
tlahpalli,
did you look at the link i posted above?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35011768
First check the link capricorn1 posted and report back.



Please be specific:
<I don't have the problem at all when generating a report through report wizard, but I also can't filter different things without a report through a query.>
Then perhaps your filter is not correct...
Can you post what you are using to filter?

<This report I am working on right now showed Can Grow as Yes.>
Can Grow yes,. ..but  *Where*?, on what object?
There are many objects in the report that have a Can Grow property
(Sections and controls)
So when you say: "This report I am working on right now showed Can Grow as Yes."
...you need to be very specific.  Tell us the "Object" that this property is set on.

JeffCoachman
0