Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to load a listbox with nothing selected

Posted on 2011-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I load a listbox and not have the first line highlighted/selected.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35011268
Change the focus of the form to a different control. So set it to

button.Focus();

Open in new window


I believe the listbox won't show selection if it is not selected. You can even set focus to the form or page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 35011350
No that doesn't seem to work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 2000 total points
ID: 35013765
After loading the items in the listbox execute this line of code:
listbox1.selectedindex = -1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shahan Ayyub
ID: 35018496
Another alternative can be:

Control SelectionMode property of ListBox.

Private Sub Form2_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
	listBox1.SelectionMode = SelectionMode.None
End Sub

Private Sub listBox1_MouseClick(sender As Object, e As MouseEventArgs)
	listBox1.SelectionMode = SelectionMode.One
End Sub

Open in new window

0