Solved

upload file to access from  link temporarily

Posted on 2011-03-01
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I would like to upload a excel file somehwere so that my client can see it , but not be able to download the file. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Sara_j_11
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 250 total points
ID: 35011136
You cannot.
   Once they view it, it is stored, cached, on their machine.  They can easily click File, Save As....

An alternative that would be easy and quick to perform is to hold a gotoMeeting or Webex or similar service.  Microsoft Live Meeting, even.  So you can share your desktop and allow then to view the Excel sheet while keeping it secure and out of their hands.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 250 total points
ID: 35011465
Or, if them having a printout like copy of what you have is ok, then you can make a PDF file from the spreadsheet (with PDFCreator or the like)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sara_j_11
ID: 35011600
how do I make a pdf? steps please..
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jrwarren
jrwarren earned 250 total points
ID: 35011747
What version of Excel?

Office 2010 automatically has the print to PDF ability.
  If you do not have 2010 Office, I would suggest a 3rd party program like:

Nova Excel to PDF
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 250 total points
ID: 35012533
Depends what you have, but if you install what I usually use it would be:

1. Download PDFCreator from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/files/PDFCreator/PDFCreator%201.2.0/PDFCreator-1_2_0_setup.exe/download

2. install it.

3. It sets itself up as another printer on your system, so to create any PDF file you just need to print the file to the PDF Creator printer.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36434065
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0