Solved

Blocking Websites on Individual PC's

Posted on 2011-03-01
9
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Does anyone knows how to filter/block Internet content on individual PC's - e.g. how to block Facebook, YouTube on some PC's on the network, but not others.

Using DNS to block them is not a solution to my problem (b/c Primary DNS has to be Windows Server IP...)

any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 166 total points
ID: 35011143
if your users are not sophisticated you can modify c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts file and "block" all sites you want
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 168 total points
ID: 35011174

Even better : Use Group Policy to do this.

Experts Exchange explanation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 35011199
An alternative solution to modifying the Hosts file would be to use the content advisor in IE and password protect it, MS has a good how to guide:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Using-Content-Advisor-to-help-block-inappropriate-web-content

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KenTankrus
KenTankrus earned 166 total points
ID: 35011206
You can do it one of three ways:

1.Using Internet Explorer going into tools->internet options->restricted sites and adding the url
the bad thing about this option is, it's easier for the user to access this and change it back or install another browser and access the site through that
2. Going through the Host file which should be located at C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
you should be able to right click and open this with notepad and enter 127.0.0.1 then the url. It should look something like this:
127.0.0.1 facebook.com
3. You can opt for a browser. For example http://www1.k9webprotection.com/ offers a great filter/blocker that will block specific urls as well as url types (violence, nudity, etc)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35013062
You can also use Parental Controls for individual users. You must have an administrator account on each PC to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35173043
If I were I would use K9 Web protection. This software previously was paid but now its free for home users. Works with any browser. Probably the most popular in this area.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35386242
Sorry for delay, please split points evenly between jrwarren, avilov and KenTankrus. It seems that I can't close this question anymore...
Thank You
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35414340
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0