Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office files disappearing

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

For some reason my MS office files keep disappearing from my computer, does any one have any
solution or insight on this.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kpltechgroup earned 1000 total points
ID: 35014281
Please elaborate?

Files you save?

Files part of office?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35019832
Documents, excel files, that were save in "my documents" folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35043339
Do you have a roaming profile or folder redirection (behaving badly)? Do you have any archiving software that could move the documents?
0