Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adprep encountered a Win32 error.  Error code: 0x2 Error Message.  The system cannot find the file specified.

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are trying to migrate a domain controller from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 and then from Windows 2003 to 2008.  Need help just getting it from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003.


Additional error info:
Adprep was unable to copy setup files from installation poin to local machine.

[Status/Consequence]
Adprep has stopped without making changes.

[User Action]
Make sure you run adprep.exe under the directory that contains the following files:
schema.ini, sch8.ldf, dcpromo.cs_ and 409.cs_.

Can anyone tell me what might create this error message when we are running from a directory with these files in the directory?
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 35011289
try running adprep of the installation CD.

That will most probably do the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 35011325
That was it.  We did not have a cd rom on the server so we had copied the files to a directory and then ran adprep.  We then got the error message.  We shared a CD rom from another server and then attached to the cd rom.  Worked like a charm.  Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35011352
To echo MichaelVH, it is generally a very good idea to run the ADPREP which is on your installation media.  In this case, I would:

1) Run ADPREP from my Server 2003 installation media.
2) Run ADPREP (for Original release of Server 2008) or ADPREP32 (for Server 2008 R2), also from the installation media.  

The ADPREP32 was created to handle the notion that many, many servers are not running 64 bit, but R2 MUST be 64 bit.  As a result, the ADPREP on it will only work in a 64 bit environment.  To compensate for this, you need to run ADPREP32 when on a 32 bit OS.

DrUltima
0