Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Hangs - Error 0x800cccde

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
4,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Running Office Pro Plus 2010 and Windows 7 (N).

Have set up 6 mail accounts. Without exception every time I open Outlook it either hangs, does not respond or gives Error Code 0x800cccde (amongst others).

Worst offender is my main IMAP account.

When you test settings they all work, yet when you try use Outlook they dont.

Loads of "registry fix programs", yet dont want one as am sure its not that.

Have looked at knowledge base and a guy on Vista suggests TCP issue.

I dont really know enough about things to work out what to do. My iPhone works fine, as does my iPad (although only one account the IMAP one).

Its driving me insane. I am guessing there will be an advanced setting that I need to tweak.

Can you help?

Cheers

ADY
0
Comment
Question by:arasburn
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011448
First thing I'd try to disabling any add-ins.  Go to File -> Options -> Add-Ins -> Manage COM Add-ins -> Go
Uncheck the boxes, click OK, then restart Outlook.  See if you have problems then, if you do not, you can enable the Add-Ins one at a time to find the culprit, once you know that evaluate if you even need/want that add-in's functionality.  You might also want to go 1 email account at a time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arasburn
ID: 35011480
Cheers Sharknot221984. Will try that now.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cscelza
cscelza earned 1000 total points
ID: 35012364
Also, check the connection status. Ctrl + right click the Outlook icon in the tray, and choose "Connection status" to see activity, which will include failures, if any.

Next, head to the event logs for application (and system, while you're at it). Right-click "My computer", then choose "Manage". Click "Event viewer" in the left column near the top, then open "Application" (and then "System").

You should get some good info to go on from there.
0