Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the iphone screen cover cause the battery life to decrease ?

Posted on 2011-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Guys,

I've recently put a mirror screen cover on my iPhone 3G. Since then I've noticed that the battery life has decreased significantly. I've also noticed that the signal became a bit weaker. Is there a correlation or is something else the culprit ?

On my iPhone, I always have wifi, 3g and cellular data network all disabled. I guess the only protocol which is running is GSM.

I would remove the screen cover and check if things came back to normal, however, if I were wrong then I will have wasted my screen cover. Therefore, please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:heiba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan P
Nathan P earned 600 total points
ID: 35011403
The thickness and reflective properties of any normal iPhone screen cover are so minimal that they should not make any noticeable effect on the battery life.  I'd be extremely surprised to hear that they did.  Even a light reflective 'mirror' style screen protector shouldn't be able to stop radio waves to that degree. It also shouldn't take any further power from the touchscreen to detect input, so I highly doubt it.. but I'm no GSM engineer!

What is far more likely is that if your signal is decreased, the iPhone is going through battery quicker trying to send stronger signals back to the cell tower.

You may need to be wary of putting the phone in a location with poor coverage for a long time, or blocking the iPhone antenna with your hand or with other large obstacles.  The Antenna is located at the top rear of the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35012714
@LectricX

Thank you for your advice. I'll keep what you said in mind, but maybe someone has a suggestion. I didn't change any "variables" before and after I put the cover.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 1400 total points
ID: 35021795
I would agree with LecTricX in general BUT....

... if you are already in a weak cell zone area, the mirrored surface, which is metallic, could indeed block some signal, albeit minimal, but it might be enough to cause the phone to step up to the next level of power for GSM connection.

It also does not take additional power for the touch screen, but the mirrored surface does blocks some light from the light sensor, so the screen may be coming on a bit brighter, which you may not notice because the protector also will block some of the light coming out of the screen as well, which means it needs to be brighter to compensate.

So yes, I can think of two ways that it may actually effect the power. While each may be small, together they could be adding additional drain. But they should not be "significant" as you say.

It is possible something else went wrong, so I would invest the cost of removing the cover to see if it is the cause. Because if it is not the cause, you will want to know as soon as possible to take advantage of any warranty you may have left.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heiba
ID: 35029560
@orrubin

Thanks for your comment, I removed the mirrored surface, beginning to sense some change, not significant like i said before.

Thanks for your time and help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35034129
Sorry. I was surprised you saw such a difference. Might be worth a trip to the Apple store to have them check it judgment same. Thanks for the points.
0