Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems accessing my website...

Posted on 2011-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've had 3 clients report having issues accessing our site.  The type in the address: http://www.hendersongroupltd.com but they get an "oops" google error page.

The site is up here.  it's up on every computer I've tried, even computers not on our network.  I've tried in different operating systems and different browsers...  no errors on my end.

Still we had a client call a supplier asking if we were out of business, since our site was down!

Our hosting company (we're on a shared server) is not reporting any errors, and says there are no DNS errors either.  So I'm not sure what to tell these people

Because they're customers from all over the country, it's not something where I can just login to their system and troubleshoot.

Any ideas on what could be the issue?  Please feel free to check the link, to see if you have issues viewing it.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:slightlyoff
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 500 total points
ID: 35011320
Did you recently change anything with your DNS? It may just be that the GTLD resolvers haven't refreshed completely if you have.

The halmark tool for DNS issues is a subscription to http://www.dnsstuff.com/ I am not affiliated with these guys at all but I use them religiously.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 500 total points
ID: 35011369
well, its working normally here
could be the hosts file at the other location that could be messed up
when he ping that website what did  he get?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 35011401
a week or 2 ago, our hosting company moved to a different datacenter.  Our sites were down for a couple hours.  Could this be related?

what is (are) "GTLD resolvers"

Thanks for the quick replies

I haven't been able to find out about the pinging from the command prompt...  we're communicating via facebook with one of the people in question...  i'll post what i find out.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 500 total points
ID: 35011476
Can accesss your site.
Your current IP is
Name:    www.hendersongroupltd.com.
Address:  208.68.139.38

Did the IP change when the site was moved, if it did it can take time (up to 10 days) for the new IP info to propergate across all ISP DNS worldwide.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 35011680
I went to this site: http://www.whatsmydns.net/#MX/hendersongroupltd.com and I can see that there are issues in Denver, Frankfurt (Germany) and Orlando...

I'm not sure what that all means.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 35011760
It looks good (for those DNS servers, except Nurnberg, Germany), not sure it covers all ISPs though.

Also have you clients who cannot connectyou can recommend they try this....
on Windows PCs..
click on Start > Run > type... ipconfig /flushdns > ok
this would clear their DNS cache
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 35016108
I checked the same site that slightlyoff did and yes it shows that those three locations are not showing the correct DNS - Nor did they show my own url - in fact if you put in google.com two of them show errors - So I don't thing it is an overall Internet DNS problem -

Have the people that are having trouble do a Start Run CMD

In the DOS box type ping hendersongroupltd.com

If they get back 69.46.18.32 - They should be pointing to the correct URL - If anything else then they should do as BigBadWolf_000  suggested and do the ipconfig /flushdns

If that works - have them let their own system adminstrators know that their DNS server is not updating correctly  - or that they need to restart their workstions nore often
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:slightlyoff
ID: 35030667
Thank you for your help.

I've sent the people I could contact information on flushing the DNS... but we haven't heard back from anyone, so I don't know if it will work.  Not hearing anything could be a good thing.

Anyways, thanks for the help!!!
0