Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there some sort of escape character I can use when importing a CSV file into MySQI so that I can get s "/" to show up as text?

Posted on 2011-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there some sort of escape character I can use when importing a CSV file into MySQI so that I can get s "/" to show up as text?

Thanks,
Rip
0
Comment
Question by:abacusarts
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011507
" ` " is used as escape character in MySql if you want to use special characters in table name or field name or want to use any reserved word of mysql as table name.

Create table `aa/njh` (col1 INT);
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacusarts
ID: 35011741
No did not work for me I tried  entering '/' to get a slash and it did not work I have also tried \/ and "/" neither worked either
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wolfgang_93
wolfgang_93 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35011978
Try the prime symbol (upper left of my keyboard) "`", not the characters that you used.

It would help if you entered here an example of the command you are trying to execute
unsuccessfully.
0